bayesRatings

Red Wings at Panthers

NHL · Wednesday, Apr 15 · 6:00 PM CT · Amerant Bank Arena · Final DET 1 – FLA 8

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
DET0101
FLA1438
Team box
DET·FLA
26
shots
28
0 of 3
power play
1 of 1
59.0
faceoff %
41.0
17
hits
10
9
blocked shots
17
2
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
John GibsonDET1511.733
Cam TalbotDET139.692
Daniil TarasovFLA2625.962

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
FLA +7
DET +7
P1P2P3
largest lead: FLA 7 · DET 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was DET 46%, FLA 54% · Updated Apr 15

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
FLA 3.2 – 2.9 DET
Expected total
6.1
Red WingsThe matchupPanthers
+119Our fair odds−119
2.9Expected goals3.2
−0.04Power rating−0.01
3.0Goals / game3.0
3.1Allowed / game3.4
28.3Shots / game28.0
51.1Faceoff %46.6
18.1Hits / game24.9
41−40Season record39−42
3−7Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
DET chance · FLA chance
Our model fair45.6%54.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
DETDetroit Red Wings+11946%————
FLAFlorida Panthers−11954%————
Spreadabout even
DETDetroit Red Wings+0.3our margin————
FLAFlorida Panthers−0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.1
Over6.1our total————
Under6.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Detroit Red Wings by 6 goals: <1%Detroit Red Wings by 5 goals: 1%Detroit Red Wings by 4 goals: 4%Detroit Red Wings by 3 goals: 9%Detroit Red Wings by 2 goals: 9%Detroit Red Wings by 1 goal: 21%Florida Panthers by 1 goal: 21%Florida Panthers by 2 goals: 11%Florida Panthers by 3 goals: 13%Florida Panthers by 4 goals: 7%Florida Panthers by 5 goals: 2%Florida Panthers by 6 goals: <1%
← DET wins byFLA wins by →
Florida Panthers wins by 2 or more33%
Florida Panthers wins by 3 or more23%
Detroit Red Wings wins by 2 or more24%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.1 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.554%
Total over 6.543%
Total over 7.525%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
DETJohn Gibson G · last 5 starts: .896 save %, 3.11 GAAstarted
FLADaniil Tarasov G · last 5 starts: .867 save %, 3.27 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
DET·FLA
Apr 13 at TB
last game
Apr 13 vs NYR
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 81+ games
DET·FLA
−0.04
rating (0 = average)
−0.01
3.0
goals / game
3.0
3.1
goals allowed / game
3.4
41−40
season record
39−42
21−20
home record
22−18
20−20
away record
17−24
L2
streak
W2
3−7
last 10
4−6
28.3
shots / game
28.0
51.1
faceoff %
46.6
18.1
hits / game
24.9
16.0
blocked shots / game
12.0
4.4
takeaways / game
4.2
15.0
giveaways / game
14.2

Rating Trend

DET · FLA · 160 days
Detroit Red WingsFlorida Panthers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · FLA 6−4
Mar 10at FLAFLA 4 − 3
Mar 6at DETFLA 3 − 1
Oct 15, 2025at DETDET 4 − 1
Apr 10, 2025at FLAFLA 4 − 1
Apr 6, 2025at DETDET 2 − 1
Jan 16, 2025at FLADET 5 − 2
Mar 30, 2024at FLAFLA 3 − 2 SO
Mar 2, 2024at DETFLA 4 − 0
Jan 17, 2024at FLADET 3 − 2 OT
Nov 2, 2023at DETFLA 2 − 0

DET · Last 10

3−7 · streak L2
Apr 13at TB3 − 4L
Apr 11vs NJ3 − 5L
Apr 9vs PHI6 − 3W
Apr 7vs CBJ3 − 4L
Apr 5vs MIN4 − 5L
Apr 4at NYR1 − 4L
Apr 2at PHI4 − 2W
Mar 31at PIT1 − 5L
Mar 28vs PHI3 − 5L
Mar 27at BUF5 − 2W

FLA · Last 10

4−6 · streak W2
Apr 13vs NYR3 − 2W
Apr 11at TOR6 − 2W
Apr 9at OTT1 − 5L
Apr 7at MTL3 − 4L
Apr 5at PIT2 − 5L
Apr 4at PIT4 − 9L
Apr 2vs BOS2 − 1W
Mar 31vs OTT6 − 3W
Mar 29at NYR1 − 3L
Mar 28at NYI2 − 5L