bayesRatings

Oilers at Islanders

NHL · Saturday, Oct 31 · 1:00 PM CT · UBS Arena · Final EDM 4 – NYI 0

Box score and game flow are added the next morning.

Final · our forecast was EDM 49%, NYI 51% · Updated Oct 31

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
NYI 3.0 – 3.0 EDM
Expected total
6.0
OilersThe matchupIslanders
+103Our fair odds−103
3.0Expected goals3.0
+0.13Power rating−0.03
4.3Goals / game3.1
3.3Allowed / game2.7
26.2Shots / game26.2
49.4Faceoff %55.3
26.5Hits / game24.5
9−4Season record7−6
7−3Last 106−4
Alec Regula · Devon Levi
Frederik Andersen · Matt Savoie
Zach Hyman
OutAlexander Romanov · Calum Ritchie
Mathew Barzal · Matias Maccelli

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
EDM chance · NYI chance
Our model fair49.2%50.8%
Kalshi51.7%52.7%
Polymarket US51.7%52.7%
ProphetX51.7%51.0%
Novig50.0%51.0%
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 12:59 PM CTPolymarket USpre-game · 12:59 PM CTProphetXpre-game · 12:57 PM CTNovigpre-game · 12:59 PM CT
Moneyline
EDMEdmonton Oilers+10349%−10751.8%−10751.7%−10751.7%+10050.0%
NYINew York Islanders−10351%−11252.7%−11252.7%−10451.0%−10451.0%
Spreadabout even
EDMEdmonton OilersPKour margin−1.5 +21831.5%−1.5 +21831.5%−1.5 +21631.7%−1.5 +23330.0%
NYINew York IslandersPKour margin+1.5 −26372.4%+1.5 −26372.4%+1.5 −24771.2%+1.5 −24571.0%
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our totalo6.5 +11446.7%o6.5 +11945.7%o6.5 +12444.6%o6.5 +12744.0%
Under6.0our totalu6.5 −13757.7%u6.5 −14258.7%u6.5 −14559.2%u6.5 −13357.0%

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Edmonton Oilers by 6 goals: <1%Edmonton Oilers by 5 goals: 2%Edmonton Oilers by 4 goals: 5%Edmonton Oilers by 3 goals: 11%Edmonton Oilers by 2 goals: 10%Edmonton Oilers by 1 goal: 21%New York Islanders by 1 goal: 22%New York Islanders by 2 goals: 10%New York Islanders by 3 goals: 11%New York Islanders by 4 goals: 5%New York Islanders by 5 goals: 2%New York Islanders by 6 goals: <1%
← EDM wins byNYI wins by →
New York Islanders wins by 2 or more28%
New York Islanders wins by 3 or more19%
Edmonton Oilers wins by 2 or more29%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.524%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,072 past NHL games.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
EDM·NYI
Oct 28 vs CGY
last game
Oct 29 at MIN
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Who's Out

Injury list before the game · Oct 31, 2026, 11:40 AM CT
Edmonton Oilers
EDMAlec Regula · undisclosed, back about Nov 21IR
EDMDevon Levi · undisclosed, back about Nov 9IR
EDMFrederik Andersen · knee, back about Dec 30IR
EDMMatt Savoie · lower body, back about Nov 24IR
EDMZach Hyman · neck, back about Nov 3IR
New York Islanders
NYIRyan Pulock · upper body, back about Oct 31Day-to-day
NYIAlexander Romanov · right knee, back about Apr 8, 2027IR
NYICalum Ritchie · lower body, back about Dec 1IR
NYIMathew Barzal · knee, back about Nov 7IR
NYIMatias Maccelli · left lower body, back about Nov 17IR

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026–27 season · box-score averages from 13+ games
EDM·NYI
+0.13
rating (0 = average)
−0.03
4.3
goals / game
3.1
3.3
goals allowed / game
2.7
9−4
season record
7−6
4−4
home record
4−2
5−0
away record
3−4
W1
streak
W2
7−3
last 10
6−4
26.2
shots / game
26.2
49.4
faceoff %
55.3
26.5
hits / game
24.5
14.0
blocked shots / game
13.8
3.5
takeaways / game
3.6
15.8
giveaways / game
14.5

Rating Trend

EDM · NYI · 32 days
Edmonton OilersNew York Islanders
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · NYI 5−5
Jan 15at EDMNYI 1 − 0
Oct 16, 2025at NYINYI 4 − 2
Mar 14, 2025at NYIEDM 2 − 1 OT
Nov 12, 2024at EDMEDM 4 − 3 OT
Dec 19, 2023at NYINYI 3 − 1
Nov 13, 2023at EDMEDM 4 − 1
Jan 5, 2023at EDMEDM 4 − 2
Nov 23, 2022at NYINYI 3 − 0
Feb 11, 2022at EDMEDM 3 − 1
Jan 1, 2022at NYINYI 3 − 2 OT

EDM · Last 10

7−3 · streak W1
Oct 28vs CGY4 − 0W
Oct 26vs DET3 − 4L
Oct 24vs TOR2 − 7L
Oct 22vs CAR6 − 5W
Oct 20vs MIN4 − 3W
Oct 17at UTAH6 − 2W
Oct 15vs UTAH2 − 4L
Oct 13at LA4 − 1W
Oct 10at SJ3 − 1W
Oct 7at ANA5 − 2W

NYI · Last 10

6−4 · streak W2
Oct 29at MIN4 − 3W
Oct 27at NSH4 − 3W
Oct 25at DAL3 − 6L
Oct 22vs LA2 − 3L
Oct 20vs ANA3 − 2W
Oct 17at TOR4 − 1W
Oct 15at OTT1 − 2L
Oct 13vs VAN3 − 2W
Oct 10vs TB3 − 5L
Oct 8vs CHI4 − 1W