bayesRatings

Bruins at Blues

NHL · Tuesday, Dec 9 · 7:00 PM CT · Enterprise Center · Final BOS 5 – STL 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
BOS0235
STL1012
Team box
BOS·STL
31
shots
26
0 of 2
power play
1 of 2
42.1
faceoff %
57.9
26
hits
30
21
blocked shots
20
6
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Jeremy SwaymanBOS2624.923
Joel HoferSTL3026.867

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
STL +3
BOS +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: STL 1 · BOS 3lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was BOS 45%, STL 55% · Updated Dec 9, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
STL 3.1 – 2.9 BOS
Expected total
6.0
BruinsThe matchupBlues
+121Our fair odds−121
2.9Expected goals3.1
−0.07Power rating−0.06
3.2Goals / game2.6
3.1Allowed / game3.5
26.9Shots / game25.3
51.8Faceoff %51.0
25.1Hits / game23.2
17−13Season record11−19
5−5Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
BOS chance · STL chance
Our model fair45.2%54.8%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
BOSBoston Bruins+12145%————
STLSt. Louis Blues−12155%————
Spreadabout even
BOSBoston Bruins+0.2our margin————
STLSt. Louis Blues−0.2our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our total————
Under6.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Boston Bruins by 6 goals: <1%Boston Bruins by 5 goals: 2%Boston Bruins by 4 goals: 5%Boston Bruins by 3 goals: 10%Boston Bruins by 2 goals: 9%Boston Bruins by 1 goal: 19%St. Louis Blues by 1 goal: 24%St. Louis Blues by 2 goals: 10%St. Louis Blues by 3 goals: 12%St. Louis Blues by 4 goals: 6%St. Louis Blues by 5 goals: 2%St. Louis Blues by 6 goals: <1%
← BOS wins bySTL wins by →
St. Louis Blues wins by 2 or more31%
St. Louis Blues wins by 3 or more21%
Boston Bruins wins by 2 or more26%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.523%
Total from 6 to 729%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
BOSJeremy Swayman G · last 5 starts: .928 save %, 2.29 GAAstarted
STLJoel Hofer G · last 5 starts: .938 save %, 1.66 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
BOS·STL
Dec 6, 2025 vs NJ
last game
Dec 7, 2025 at MTL
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 30+ games
BOS·STL
−0.07
rating (0 = average)
−0.06
3.2
goals / game
2.6
3.1
goals allowed / game
3.5
17−13
season record
11−19
11−5
home record
5−10
6−8
away record
6−9
W2
streak
W2
5−5
last 10
5−5
26.9
shots / game
25.3
51.8
faceoff %
51.0
25.1
hits / game
23.2
16.1
blocked shots / game
15.0
4.6
takeaways / game
4.3
16.2
giveaways / game
14.2

Rating Trend

BOS · STL · 56 days
Boston BruinsSt. Louis Blues
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · STL 3−6
Dec 4, 2025at BOSBOS 5 − 2
Nov 16, 2024at BOSSTL 3 − 2 OT
Nov 12, 2024at STLBOS 3 − 2
Mar 11, 2024at BOSSTL 5 − 1
Jan 13, 2024at STLBOS 4 − 3 OT
Apr 2, 2023at STLBOS 4 − 3 SO
Nov 7, 2022at BOSBOS 3 − 1
Apr 19, 2022at STLBOS 3 − 2 OT
Apr 12, 2022at BOSSTL 4 − 2

BOS · Last 10

5−5 · streak W2
Dec 6, 2025vs NJ4 − 1W
Dec 4, 2025vs STL5 − 2W
Dec 2, 2025at DET4 − 5L
Nov 29, 2025vs DET3 − 2W
Nov 28, 2025vs NYR2 − 6L
Nov 26, 2025at NYI3 − 1W
Nov 23, 2025at SJ1 − 3L
Nov 21, 2025at LA2 − 1W
Nov 19, 2025at ANA3 − 4L
Nov 17, 2025vs CAR1 − 3L

STL · Last 10

5−5 · streak W2
Dec 7, 2025at MTL4 − 3W
Dec 6, 2025at OTT2 − 1W
Dec 4, 2025at BOS2 − 5L
Dec 1, 2025vs ANA1 − 4L
Nov 29, 2025vs UTAH1 − 0W
Nov 28, 2025vs OTT4 − 3W
Nov 26, 2025at NJ2 − 3L
Nov 24, 2025at NYR2 − 3L
Nov 22, 2025at NYI2 − 1W
Nov 20, 2025at PHI2 − 3L