bayesRatings

Jets at Blues

NHL · Wednesday, Dec 17 · 7:00 PM CT · Enterprise Center · Final WPG 0 – STL 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
WPG0000
STL0101
Team box
WPG·STL
24
shots
26
0 of 2
power play
0 of 4
62.8
faceoff %
37.2
21
hits
14
9
blocked shots
14
20
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Justin FaulkSTL101
Robert ThomasSTL011
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Connor HellebuyckWPG2625.962
Joel HoferSTL24241.000

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
STL +3
WPG +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: STL 1 · WPG 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was WPG 52%, STL 48% · Updated Dec 17, 2025

Expected margin
WPG by 0.5
Expected score
WPG 3.2 – 2.8 STL
Expected total
6.0
JetsThe matchupBlues
−107Our fair odds+107
3.2Expected goals2.8
+0.12Power rating−0.12
3.1Goals / game2.5
3.1Allowed / game3.6
26.8Shots / game25.3
51.3Faceoff %50.9
23.1Hits / game23.7
15−17Season record12−22
3−7Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
WPG chance · STL chance
Our model fair51.8%48.2%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
WPGWinnipeg Jets−10752%————
STLSt. Louis Blues+10748%————
SpreadWPG by 0.5
WPGWinnipeg Jets−0.5our margin————
STLSt. Louis Blues+0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our total————
Under6.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Winnipeg Jets by 0.5 expected
Winnipeg Jets by 6 goals: 1%Winnipeg Jets by 5 goals: 3%Winnipeg Jets by 4 goals: 8%Winnipeg Jets by 3 goals: 14%Winnipeg Jets by 2 goals: 11%Winnipeg Jets by 1 goal: 17%St. Louis Blues by 1 goal: 25%St. Louis Blues by 2 goals: 8%St. Louis Blues by 3 goals: 8%St. Louis Blues by 4 goals: 4%St. Louis Blues by 5 goals: 1%St. Louis Blues by 6 goals: <1%
← WPG wins bySTL wins by →
Winnipeg Jets wins by 2 or more37%
Winnipeg Jets wins by 3 or more26%
St. Louis Blues wins by 2 or more20%
Decided by one goal42%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.523%
Total from 6 to 729%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
WPGConnor Hellebuyck G · last 5 starts: .900 save %, 2.75 GAAstarted
STLJoel Hofer G · last 5 starts: .918 save %, 2.52 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
WPG·STL
Dec 15, 2025 vs OTT
last game
Dec 15, 2025 vs NSH
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 32+ games
WPG·STL
+0.12
rating (0 = average)
−0.12
3.1
goals / game
2.5
3.1
goals allowed / game
3.6
15−17
season record
12−22
8−8
home record
6−12
7−9
away record
6−10
L1
streak
L1
3−7
last 10
5−5
26.8
shots / game
25.3
51.3
faceoff %
50.9
23.1
hits / game
23.7
15.2
blocked shots / game
14.8
4.1
takeaways / game
4.2
14.7
giveaways / game
14.0

Rating Trend

WPG · STL · 64 days
Winnipeg JetsSt. Louis Blues
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · STL 4−6
May 4, 2025at WPGWPG 4 − 3 OTpost
May 2, 2025at STLSTL 5 − 2post
Apr 30, 2025at WPGWPG 5 − 3post
Apr 27, 2025at STLSTL 5 − 1post
Apr 24, 2025at STLSTL 7 − 2post
Apr 21, 2025at WPGWPG 2 − 1post
Apr 19, 2025at WPGWPG 5 − 3post
Apr 7, 2025at WPGWPG 3 − 1
Feb 22, 2025at STLWPG 4 − 3 SO
Dec 3, 2024at WPGSTL 4 − 1

WPG · Last 10

3−7 · streak L1
Dec 15, 2025vs OTT2 − 3L
Dec 13, 2025vs WSH5 − 1W
Dec 11, 2025vs BOS3 − 6L
Dec 9, 2025vs DAL3 − 4L
Dec 6, 2025at EDM2 − 6L
Dec 5, 2025vs BUF4 − 1W
Dec 3, 2025at MTL2 − 3L
Dec 1, 2025at BUF1 − 5L
Nov 29, 2025at NSH5 − 2W
Nov 28, 2025at CAR1 − 5L

STL · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Dec 15, 2025vs NSH2 − 5L
Dec 12, 2025vs CHI3 − 2W
Dec 11, 2025at NSH2 − 7L
Dec 9, 2025vs BOS2 − 5L
Dec 7, 2025at MTL4 − 3W
Dec 6, 2025at OTT2 − 1W
Dec 4, 2025at BOS2 − 5L
Dec 1, 2025vs ANA1 − 4L
Nov 29, 2025vs UTAH1 − 0W
Nov 28, 2025vs OTT4 − 3W