bayesRatings

Stars at Maple Leafs

NHL · Monday, Apr 13 · 6:30 PM CT · Scotiabank Arena · Final DAL 6 – TOR 5

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
DAL0336
TOR3025
Team box
DAL·TOR
32
shots
27
1 of 3
power play
1 of 2
60.4
faceoff %
39.6
11
hits
27
11
blocked shots
10
4
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Casey DeSmithDAL2722.815
Artur AkhtyamovTOR3227.844

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
TOR +3
DAL +3
P1P2P3
largest lead: TOR 3 · DAL 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was DAL 54%, TOR 46% · Updated Apr 13

Expected margin
DAL by 0.6
Expected score
DAL 3.5 – 3.0 TOR
Expected total
6.5
StarsThe matchupMaple Leafs
−119Our fair odds+119
3.5Expected goals3.0
+0.24Power rating−0.08
3.4Goals / game3.1
2.7Allowed / game3.6
25.2Shots / game26.4
51.7Faceoff %54.6
19.0Hits / game22.7
48−32Season record32−48
5−5Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
DAL chance · TOR chance
Our model fair54.3%45.7%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
DALDallas Stars−11954%————
TORToronto Maple Leafs+11946%————
SpreadDAL by 0.6
DALDallas Stars−0.6our margin————
TORToronto Maple Leafs+0.6our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.5
Over6.5our total————
Under6.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Dallas Stars by 0.6 expected
Dallas Stars by 7 goals: <1%Dallas Stars by 6 goals: 1%Dallas Stars by 5 goals: 3%Dallas Stars by 4 goals: 9%Dallas Stars by 3 goals: 15%Dallas Stars by 2 goals: 11%Dallas Stars by 1 goal: 17%Toronto Maple Leafs by 1 goal: 24%Toronto Maple Leafs by 2 goals: 7%Toronto Maple Leafs by 3 goals: 8%Toronto Maple Leafs by 4 goals: 4%Toronto Maple Leafs by 5 goals: 1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 6 goals: <1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 7 goals: <1%
← DAL wins byTOR wins by →
Dallas Stars wins by 2 or more40%
Dallas Stars wins by 3 or more28%
Toronto Maple Leafs wins by 2 or more20%
Decided by one goal40%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.5 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 9%4 goals: 8%5 goals: 19%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 11%10 goals: 4%11 goals: 4%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.561%
Total over 6.550%
Total over 7.530%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
DALCasey DeSmith G · last 5 starts: .901 save %, 2.61 GAAstarted
TORArtur Akhtyamov G · last 1 start: .886 save %, 5.32 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
DAL·TOR
Apr 11 vs NYR
last game
Apr 11 vs FLA
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 80+ games
DAL·TOR
+0.24
rating (0 = average)
−0.08
3.4
goals / game
3.1
2.7
goals allowed / game
3.6
48−32
season record
32−48
26−15
home record
18−22
22−17
away record
14−26
W3
streak
L5
5−5
last 10
3−7
25.2
shots / game
26.4
51.7
faceoff %
54.6
19.0
hits / game
22.7
15.0
blocked shots / game
15.2
4.6
takeaways / game
4.7
14.5
giveaways / game
16.2

Rating Trend

DAL · TOR · 158 days
Dallas StarsToronto Maple Leafs
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · TOR 7−2
Dec 21, 2025at DALDAL 5 − 1
Jan 14, 2025at TORDAL 4 − 1
Dec 18, 2024at DALTOR 5 − 3
Feb 7, 2024at TORTOR 5 − 4
Oct 26, 2023at DALTOR 4 − 1
Dec 6, 2022at DALTOR 4 − 0
Oct 20, 2022at TORTOR 3 − 2 OT
Apr 7, 2022at DALTOR 4 − 3 OT
Mar 15, 2022at TORTOR 4 − 0

DAL · Last 10

5−5 · streak W3
Apr 11vs NYR2 − 0W
Apr 9vs MIN5 − 4W
Apr 7vs CGY4 − 3W
Apr 4vs COL0 − 2L
Apr 2vs WPG3 − 0W
Mar 31at BOS3 − 6L
Mar 29at PHI1 − 2L
Mar 28at PIT6 − 3W
Mar 26at NYI1 − 2L
Mar 24vs NJ4 − 6L

TOR · Last 10

3−7 · streak L5
Apr 11vs FLA2 − 6L
Apr 9at NYI3 − 5L
Apr 8vs WSH0 − 4L
Apr 4at LA6 − 7L
Apr 2at SJ1 − 4L
Mar 30at ANA5 − 4W
Mar 28at STL1 − 5L
Mar 25vs NYR4 − 3W
Mar 24at BOS4 − 2W
Mar 21at OTT2 − 5L