bayesRatings

Devils at Stars

NHL · Tuesday, Oct 27 · 7:00 PM CT · American Airlines Center · Final NJ 5 – DAL 1

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
NJ1315
DAL0101
Team box
NJ·DAL
27
shots
18
0 of 3
power play
0 of 0
46.2
faceoff %
53.8
31
hits
25
12
blocked shots
17
5
penalty minutes
21
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Connor HellebuyckNJ1817.944
Casey DeSmithDAL2722.815

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
DAL +4
NJ +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: DAL 0 · NJ 4lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was NJ 45%, DAL 55% · Updated Oct 27

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
DAL 3.0 – 2.6 NJ
Expected total
5.6
DevilsThe matchupStars
+121Our fair odds−121
2.6Expected goals3.0
−0.01Power rating+0.25
3.3Goals / game2.9
2.9Allowed / game1.8
34.2Shots / game27.7
51.2Faceoff %55.8
15.6Hits / game20.1
7−4Season record7−4
6−4Last 107−3
Seamus CaseyOutRadek Faksa · Sam Steel
Esa Lindell · Matt Duchene
Oskar Back

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
NJ chance · DAL chance
Our model fair45.2%54.8%
Kalshi49.7%54.7%
Polymarket US49.7%54.7%
ProphetX48.7%53.6%
Novig48.0%52.5%
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 7:00 PM CTPolymarket USpre-game · 6:59 PM CTProphetXpre-game · 6:58 PM CTNovigpre-game · 6:59 PM CT
Moneyline
NJNew Jersey Devils+12145%+10149.7%+10149.7%+10548.7%+10848.0%
DALDallas Stars−12155%−12154.7%−12154.7%−11553.6%−11152.5%
Spreadabout even
NJNew Jersey Devils+0.4our margin+1.5 −25171.5%+1.5 −26372.4%+1.5 −24270.7%+1.5 −23370.0%
DALDallas Stars−0.4our margin−1.5 +20832.5%−1.5 +21831.5%−1.5 +21132.2%−1.5 +22331.0%
Totalwe expect 5.6
Over5.6our totalo5.5 −10751.8%o5.5 −11252.7%o5.5 −10350.8%o5.5 +10050.0%
Under5.6our totalu5.5 −11252.7%u5.5 −10751.7%u5.5 −10751.7%u5.5 −10451.0%

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
New Jersey Devils by 6 goals: <1%New Jersey Devils by 5 goals: 1%New Jersey Devils by 4 goals: 4%New Jersey Devils by 3 goals: 8%New Jersey Devils by 2 goals: 8%New Jersey Devils by 1 goal: 23%Dallas Stars by 1 goal: 21%Dallas Stars by 2 goals: 11%Dallas Stars by 3 goals: 13%Dallas Stars by 4 goals: 7%Dallas Stars by 5 goals: 2%Dallas Stars by 6 goals: <1%
← NJ wins byDAL wins by →
Dallas Stars wins by 2 or more34%
Dallas Stars wins by 3 or more23%
New Jersey Devils wins by 2 or more22%
Decided by one goal44%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.6 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 15%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 17%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%13 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.569%
Total over 5.546%
Total over 6.535%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
NJConnor Hellebuyck G · last 5 starts: .867 save %, 3.43 GAAstarted
DALCasey DeSmith G · last 5 starts: .908 save %, 2.36 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
NJ·DAL
Oct 24 vs LA
last game
Oct 25 vs NYI
2 days
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
4th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Who's Out

Injury list before the game · Oct 27, 2026, 5:40 PM CT
New Jersey Devils
NJSeamus Casey · knee, back about Nov 21IR
Dallas Stars
DALRadek Faksa · lower body, back about Nov 3Out
DALSam Steel · undisclosed, back about Oct 29Out
DALEsa Lindell · lower body, back about Oct 31IR
DALMatt Duchene · abdomen, back about Jan 12, 2027IR
DALOskar Back · finger, back about Nov 14IR

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026–27 season · box-score averages from 11+ games
NJ·DAL
−0.01
rating (0 = average)
+0.25
3.3
goals / game
2.9
2.9
goals allowed / game
1.8
7−4
season record
7−4
6−2
home record
4−2
1−2
away record
3−2
W3
streak
W5
6−4
last 10
7−3
34.2
shots / game
27.7
51.2
faceoff %
55.8
15.6
hits / game
20.1
12.4
blocked shots / game
15.1
4.7
takeaways / game
3.5
17.2
giveaways / game
13.8

Rating Trend

NJ · DAL · 28 days
New Jersey DevilsDallas Stars
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · DAL 6−4
Mar 24at DALNJ 6 − 4
Dec 3, 2025at NJDAL 3 − 0
Mar 4, 2025at DALDAL 4 − 3
Feb 22, 2025at NJDAL 4 − 2
Mar 14, 2024at DALNJ 6 − 2
Jan 20, 2024at NJDAL 6 − 2
Jan 27, 2023at DALNJ 3 − 2 OT
Dec 13, 2022at NJDAL 4 − 1
Apr 9, 2022at DALNJ 3 − 1
Jan 25, 2022at NJDAL 5 − 1

NJ · Last 10

6−4 · streak W3
Oct 24vs LA3 − 1W
Oct 22vs ANA4 − 1W
Oct 20vs COL4 − 3W
Oct 17at WSH2 − 4L
Oct 15vs NYR7 − 1W
Oct 13at DET5 − 4W
Oct 12vs OTT1 − 4L
Oct 10vs VAN4 − 1W
Oct 6vs UTAH3 − 5L
Oct 3at NYI0 − 6L

DAL · Last 10

7−3 · streak W5
Oct 25vs NYI6 − 3W
Oct 22vs WPG3 − 2W
Oct 20vs BOS3 − 2W
Oct 17at CHI4 − 0W
Oct 14at COL3 − 2W
Oct 13vs COL2 − 3L
Oct 10at PIT1 − 2L
Oct 8at BUF4 − 0W
Oct 5vs SJ5 − 0W
Oct 3at NSH1 − 2L