bayesRatings

Kings at Mammoth

NHL · Sunday, Mar 22 · 8:00 PM CT · Delta Center · Final LA 3 – UTAH 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
LA20103
UTAH21014
Team box
LA·UTAH
36
shots
34
0 of 1
power play
0 of 1
54.8
faceoff %
45.2
30
hits
31
14
blocked shots
20
2
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Darcy KuemperLA3430.882
Karel VejmelkaUTAH3633.917

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
UTAH +3
LA +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: UTAH 1 · LA 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was LA 44%, UTAH 56% · Updated Mar 22

Expected margin
UTAH by 0.5
Expected score
UTAH 3.0 – 2.5 LA
Expected total
5.5
KingsThe matchupMammoth
+129Our fair odds−129
2.5Expected goals3.0
−0.04Power rating+0.06
2.7Goals / game3.1
3.0Allowed / game2.8
27.6Shots / game27.5
48.9Faceoff %49.5
19.6Hits / game19.2
28−41Season record36−34
4−6Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
LA chance · UTAH chance
Our model fair43.6%56.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
LALos Angeles Kings+12944%————
UTAHUtah Mammoth−12956%————
SpreadUTAH by 0.5
LALos Angeles Kings+0.5our margin————
UTAHUtah Mammoth−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 5.5
Over5.5our total————
Under5.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Utah Mammoth by 0.5 expected
Los Angeles Kings by 6 goals: <1%Los Angeles Kings by 5 goals: 1%Los Angeles Kings by 4 goals: 3%Los Angeles Kings by 3 goals: 8%Los Angeles Kings by 2 goals: 8%Los Angeles Kings by 1 goal: 24%Utah Mammoth by 1 goal: 21%Utah Mammoth by 2 goals: 12%Utah Mammoth by 3 goals: 14%Utah Mammoth by 4 goals: 7%Utah Mammoth by 5 goals: 2%Utah Mammoth by 6 goals: <1%
← LA wins byUTAH wins by →
Utah Mammoth wins by 2 or more36%
Utah Mammoth wins by 3 or more24%
Los Angeles Kings wins by 2 or more20%
Decided by one goal44%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.5 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 16%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 16%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.567%
Total over 5.544%
Total over 6.533%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
LADarcy Kuemper G · last 5 starts: .892 save %, 2.38 GAAstarted
UTAHKarel Vejmelka G · last 5 starts: .881 save %, 3.16 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
LA·UTAH
Mar 21 vs BUF
last game
Mar 20 vs ANA
0 days
days of rest
1 day
yes
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 69+ games
LA·UTAH
−0.04
rating (0 = average)
+0.06
2.7
goals / game
3.1
3.0
goals allowed / game
2.8
28−41
season record
36−34
10−24
home record
18−15
18−17
away record
18−19
L2
streak
L1
4−6
last 10
5−5
27.6
shots / game
27.5
48.9
faceoff %
49.5
19.6
hits / game
19.2
14.2
blocked shots / game
13.7
4.6
takeaways / game
4.1
15.8
giveaways / game
16.3

Rating Trend

LA · UTAH · 137 days
Los Angeles KingsUtah Mammoth
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 4 meetings · UTAH 0−4
Dec 8, 2025at UTAHLA 4 − 2
Apr 3, 2025at UTAHLA 4 − 2
Feb 22, 2025at LALA 5 − 3
Oct 26, 2024at LALA 3 − 2

LA · Last 10

4−6 · streak L2
Mar 21vs BUF1 − 4L
Mar 19vs PHI3 − 4L
Mar 16at NYR4 − 1W
Mar 14at NJ4 − 6L
Mar 13at NYI3 − 2W
Mar 10at BOS1 − 2L
Mar 9at CBJ5 − 4W
Mar 7vs MTL3 − 4L
Mar 5vs NYI5 − 3W
Mar 2vs COL2 − 4L

UTAH · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Mar 20vs ANA1 − 4L
Mar 19at VGK4 − 0W
Mar 16at DAL6 − 3W
Mar 14vs PIT3 − 4L
Mar 12vs CHI2 − 3L
Mar 10at MIN0 − 5L
Mar 9at CHI2 − 3L
Mar 7at CBJ5 − 4W
Mar 5at PHI3 − 0W
Mar 3at WSH3 − 2W