bayesRatings

Blue Jackets at Stars

NHL · Saturday, Oct 31 · 7:00 PM CT · American Airlines Center

Chance to win, from our model · Updated Oct 31

Expected margin
DAL by 0.8
Expected score
DAL 3.2 – 2.4 CBJ
Expected total
5.5
Blue JacketsThe matchupStars
+159Our fair odds−159
2.4Expected goals3.2
−0.06Power rating+0.17
2.5Goals / game2.7
3.3Allowed / game2.3
25.5Shots / game26.3
54.6Faceoff %56.3
23.0Hits / game20.2
5−6Season record7−6
4−6Last 106−4
Brendan Smith D · Ivan Provorov DOutKyle Capobianco D · Radek Faksa C
Esa Lindell D · Luke Krys D
Matt Duchene C

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CBJ chance · DAL chance
Our model fair38.6%61.4%
Kalshi38.6%64.6%
Polymarket US39.6%64.6%
ProphetX39.1%63.2%
Novig38.0%62.5%
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi1:26 PM CTPolymarket US1:27 PM CTProphetX1:26 PM CTNovig1:25 PM CT
Moneyline
CBJColumbus Blue Jackets+15939%+15938.6%+15239.6%+15639.1%+16338.0%
DALDallas Stars−15961%−18364.6%−18364.6%−17163.2%−16762.5%
SpreadDAL by 0.8
CBJColumbus Blue Jackets+0.8our margin+1.5 −16862.7%+1.5 −16862.7%+1.5 −16362.0%+1.5 −15661.0%
DALDallas Stars−0.8our margin−1.5 +14041.7%−1.5 +14041.7%−1.5 +14540.9%−1.5 +15040.0%
Totalwe expect 5.5
Over5.5our totalo5.5 −10350.7%o5.5 −10350.7%o5.5 +10349.3%o5.5 +10848.0%
Under5.5our totalu5.5 −11653.7%u5.5 −11653.7%u5.5 −11453.3%u5.5 −11152.5%

Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Dallas Stars by 0.8 expected
Columbus Blue Jackets by 6 goals: <1%Columbus Blue Jackets by 5 goals: 1%Columbus Blue Jackets by 4 goals: 3%Columbus Blue Jackets by 3 goals: 7%Columbus Blue Jackets by 2 goals: 7%Columbus Blue Jackets by 1 goal: 21%Dallas Stars by 1 goal: 22%Dallas Stars by 2 goals: 12%Dallas Stars by 3 goals: 15%Dallas Stars by 4 goals: 8%Dallas Stars by 5 goals: 3%Dallas Stars by 6 goals: 1%
← CBJ wins byDAL wins by →
Dallas Stars wins by 2 or more40%
Dallas Stars wins by 3 or more28%
Columbus Blue Jackets wins by 2 or more17%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

5.5 expected
1 goals: 3%2 goals: 3%3 goals: 15%4 goals: 10%5 goals: 23%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 16%8 goals: 6%9 goals: 7%10 goals: 2%11 goals: 2%12 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 4.568%
Total over 5.545%
Total over 6.534%
Total from 5 to 634%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Probable Starting Goalies

as announced
CBJJet Greaves G · last 5 starts: .879 save %, 3.52 GAAconfirmed
DALJake Oettinger G · last 5 starts: .888 save %, 2.17 GAAconfirmed

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CBJ·DAL
Oct 29 at CAR
last game
Oct 29 vs MTL
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
3rd straight road game
home / road
6th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Who's Out

Current team injury lists
Columbus Blue Jackets
CBJBrendan Smith DIR
CBJIvan Provorov DIR
Dallas Stars
DALKyle Capobianco D · left leg, back about Nov 27Out
DALRadek Faksa C · lower body, back about Nov 3Out
DALEsa Lindell D · lower body, back about Oct 31IR
DALLuke Krys D · undisclosedIR
DALMatt Duchene C · abdomen, back about Jan 12, 2027IR
DALOskar Back C · finger fracture, back about Nov 14IR

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026–27 season · box-score averages from 11+ games
CBJ·DAL
−0.06
rating (0 = average)
+0.17
2.5
goals / game
2.7
3.3
goals allowed / game
2.3
5−6
season record
7−6
4−3
home record
4−4
1−3
away record
3−2
L1
streak
L2
4−6
last 10
6−4
25.5
shots / game
26.3
54.6
faceoff %
56.3
23.0
hits / game
20.2
15.5
blocked shots / game
14.8
5.0
takeaways / game
3.6
16.9
giveaways / game
13.8

Rating Trend

CBJ · DAL · 32 days
Columbus Blue JacketsDallas Stars
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · DAL 5−5
Jan 22at CBJCBJ 1 − 0
Oct 21, 2025at DALCBJ 5 − 1
Feb 25, 2025at CBJCBJ 6 − 4
Feb 2, 2025at DALDAL 5 − 3
Nov 9, 2023at CBJDAL 5 − 2
Oct 30, 2023at DALDAL 5 − 3
Feb 18, 2023at DALCBJ 4 − 1
Dec 19, 2022at CBJDAL 2 − 1
Dec 2, 2021at DALDAL 3 − 2
Oct 25, 2021at CBJCBJ 4 − 1

CBJ · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Oct 29at CAR2 − 3L
Oct 27at PHI4 − 3W
Oct 24vs VGK2 − 1W
Oct 20vs TOR2 − 6L
Oct 18at MIN1 − 2L
Oct 17vs NYR1 − 0W
Oct 13vs FLA3 − 7L
Oct 10at STL3 − 5L
Oct 9vs PIT3 − 2W
Oct 3vs UTAH1 − 4L

DAL · Last 10

6−4 · streak L2
Oct 29vs MTL2 − 5L
Oct 27vs NJ1 − 5L
Oct 25vs NYI6 − 3W
Oct 22vs WPG3 − 2W
Oct 20vs BOS3 − 2W
Oct 17at CHI4 − 0W
Oct 14at COL3 − 2W
Oct 13vs COL2 − 3L
Oct 10at PIT1 − 2L
Oct 8at BUF4 − 0W