bayesRatings

Canucks at Flyers

NHL · Monday, Dec 22 · 6:30 PM CT · Xfinity Mobile Arena · Final VAN 2 – PHI 5

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
VAN0022
PHI0145
Team box
VAN·PHI
25
shots
39
0 of 2
power play
0 of 1
57.9
faceoff %
42.1
33
hits
14
18
blocked shots
12
2
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Thatcher DemkoVAN3834.895
Dan VladarPHI2523.920

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
PHI +4
VAN +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: PHI 4 · VAN 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was VAN 45%, PHI 55% · Updated Dec 22, 2025

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
PHI 3.1 – 2.9 VAN
Expected total
6.0
CanucksThe matchupFlyers
+124Our fair odds−124
2.9Expected goals3.1
−0.17Power rating−0.12
2.9Goals / game3.0
3.3Allowed / game2.9
26.5Shots / game25.1
48.3Faceoff %49.4
21.1Hits / game22.0
15−20Season record17−17
5−5Last 103−7

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
VAN chance · PHI chance
Our model fair44.5%55.5%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
VANVancouver Canucks+12445%————
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers−12455%————
Spreadabout even
VANVancouver Canucks+0.3our margin————
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers−0.3our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.0
Over6.0our total————
Under6.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Vancouver Canucks by 6 goals: <1%Vancouver Canucks by 5 goals: 1%Vancouver Canucks by 4 goals: 4%Vancouver Canucks by 3 goals: 9%Vancouver Canucks by 2 goals: 9%Vancouver Canucks by 1 goal: 20%Philadelphia Flyers by 1 goal: 23%Philadelphia Flyers by 2 goals: 11%Philadelphia Flyers by 3 goals: 13%Philadelphia Flyers by 4 goals: 6%Philadelphia Flyers by 5 goals: 2%Philadelphia Flyers by 6 goals: <1%
← VAN wins byPHI wins by →
Philadelphia Flyers wins by 2 or more33%
Philadelphia Flyers wins by 3 or more22%
Vancouver Canucks wins by 2 or more25%
Decided by one goal43%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.0 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 12%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 22%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 7%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.553%
Total over 6.542%
Total over 7.523%
Total from 6 to 729%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
VANThatcher Demko G · last 5 starts: .923 save %, 1.79 GAAstarted
PHIDan Vladar G · last 5 starts: .901 save %, 2.35 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
VAN·PHI
Dec 20, 2025 at BOS
last game
Dec 20, 2025 at NYR
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
5th straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 34+ games
VAN·PHI
−0.17
rating (0 = average)
−0.12
2.9
goals / game
3.0
3.3
goals allowed / game
2.9
15−20
season record
17−17
4−11
home record
10−9
11−9
away record
7−8
W4
streak
L2
5−5
last 10
3−7
26.5
shots / game
25.1
48.3
faceoff %
49.4
21.1
hits / game
22.0
14.5
blocked shots / game
14.9
4.2
takeaways / game
4.2
14.7
giveaways / game
14.7

Rating Trend

VAN · PHI · 69 days
Vancouver CanucksPhiladelphia Flyers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · PHI 5−3
Oct 19, 2024at PHIVAN 3 − 0
Oct 11, 2024at VANPHI 3 − 2 SO
Dec 28, 2023at VANPHI 4 − 1
Oct 17, 2023at PHIPHI 2 − 0
Feb 18, 2023at VANVAN 6 − 2
Oct 15, 2022at PHIPHI 3 − 2
Oct 28, 2021at VANPHI 2 − 1
Oct 15, 2021at PHIVAN 5 − 4 SO

VAN · Last 10

5−5 · streak W4
Dec 20, 2025at BOS5 − 4W
Dec 19, 2025at NYI4 − 1W
Dec 16, 2025at NYR3 − 0W
Dec 14, 2025at NJ2 − 1W
Dec 11, 2025vs BUF2 − 3L
Dec 8, 2025vs DET0 − 4L
Dec 6, 2025vs MIN4 − 2W
Dec 5, 2025vs UTAH1 − 4L
Dec 2, 2025at COL1 − 3L
Nov 29, 2025at LA1 − 2L

PHI · Last 10

3−7 · streak L2
Dec 20, 2025at NYR4 − 5L
Dec 18, 2025at BUF3 − 5L
Dec 16, 2025at MTL4 − 1W
Dec 14, 2025at CAR2 − 3L
Dec 13, 2025vs CAR3 − 4L
Dec 11, 2025vs VGK2 − 3L
Dec 9, 2025vs SJ4 − 1W
Dec 7, 2025vs COL2 − 3L
Dec 3, 2025vs BUF5 − 2W
Dec 1, 2025vs PIT1 − 5L