bayesRatings

Canucks at Mammoth

NHL · Monday, Feb 2 · 8:30 PM CT · Delta Center · Final VAN 2 – UTAH 6

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
VAN1102
UTAH2316
Team box
VAN·UTAH
24
shots
19
0 of 4
power play
1 of 2
42.6
faceoff %
57.4
21
hits
13
10
blocked shots
9
14
penalty minutes
18
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Nick SchmaltzUTAH313
John MarinoUTAH030
Lawson CrouseUTAH113
Teddy BluegerVAN112
Clayton KellerUTAH024
Conor GarlandVAN021
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Kevin LankinenVAN1913.684
Karel VejmelkaUTAH2422.917

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
UTAH +4
VAN +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: UTAH 4 · VAN 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was VAN 36%, UTAH 64% · Updated Feb 2

Expected margin
UTAH by 1.1
Expected score
UTAH 3.6 – 2.5 VAN
Expected total
6.1
CanucksThe matchupMammoth
+181Our fair odds−181
2.5Expected goals3.6
−0.39Power rating+0.06
2.6Goals / game3.1
3.6Allowed / game2.8
27.0Shots / game28.0
48.6Faceoff %49.0
21.2Hits / game18.9
18−37Season record28−27
2−8Last 106−4

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
VAN chance · UTAH chance
Our model fair35.6%64.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
VANVancouver Canucks+18136%————
UTAHUtah Mammoth−18164%————
SpreadUTAH by 1.1
VANVancouver Canucks+1.1our margin————
UTAHUtah Mammoth−1.1our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.1
Over6.1our total————
Under6.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Utah Mammoth by 1.1 expected
Vancouver Canucks by 7 goals: <1%Vancouver Canucks by 6 goals: <1%Vancouver Canucks by 5 goals: 1%Vancouver Canucks by 4 goals: 2%Vancouver Canucks by 3 goals: 5%Vancouver Canucks by 2 goals: 6%Vancouver Canucks by 1 goal: 21%Utah Mammoth by 1 goal: 18%Utah Mammoth by 2 goals: 13%Utah Mammoth by 3 goals: 18%Utah Mammoth by 4 goals: 10%Utah Mammoth by 5 goals: 4%Utah Mammoth by 6 goals: 1%Utah Mammoth by 7 goals: <1%
← VAN wins byUTAH wins by →
Utah Mammoth wins by 2 or more47%
Utah Mammoth wins by 3 or more34%
Vancouver Canucks wins by 2 or more14%
Decided by one goal39%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.1 expected
1 goals: 2%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 11%4 goals: 9%5 goals: 21%6 goals: 12%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 8%9 goals: 9%10 goals: 3%11 goals: 3%12 goals: 1%13 goals: 1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.555%
Total over 6.543%
Total over 7.525%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
VANKevin Lankinen G · last 5 starts: .873 save %, 3.92 GAAstarted
UTAHKarel Vejmelka G · last 5 starts: .895 save %, 3.21 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
VAN·UTAH
Jan 31 vs TOR
last game
Jan 31 vs DAL
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
4
road after a home game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 55+ games
VAN·UTAH
−0.39
rating (0 = average)
+0.06
2.6
goals / game
3.1
3.6
goals allowed / game
2.8
18−37
season record
28−27
6−21
home record
15−10
12−16
away record
13−17
L1
streak
L2
2−8
last 10
6−4
27.0
shots / game
28.0
48.6
faceoff %
49.0
21.2
hits / game
18.9
14.1
blocked shots / game
14.1
4.4
takeaways / game
4.1
15.3
giveaways / game
16.4

Rating Trend

VAN · UTAH · 108 days
Vancouver CanucksUtah Mammoth
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 4 meetings · UTAH 4−0
Dec 5, 2025at VANUTAH 4 − 1
Mar 16, 2025at VANUTAH 3 − 1
Feb 23, 2025at UTAHUTAH 2 − 1
Dec 18, 2024at UTAHUTAH 3 − 2 OT

VAN · Last 10

2−8 · streak L1
Jan 31vs TOR2 − 3L
Jan 29vs ANA2 − 0W
Jan 27vs SJ2 − 5L
Jan 25vs PIT2 − 3L
Jan 23vs NJ4 − 5L
Jan 21vs WSH4 − 3W
Jan 19vs NYI3 − 4L
Jan 17vs EDM0 − 6L
Jan 15at CBJ1 − 4L
Jan 13at OTT1 − 2L

UTAH · Last 10

6−4 · streak L2
Jan 31vs DAL2 − 3L
Jan 29at CAR4 − 5L
Jan 27at FLA4 − 3W
Jan 26at TB0 − 2L
Jan 24at NSH5 − 2W
Jan 21vs PHI5 − 4W
Jan 17vs SEA6 − 3W
Jan 15vs DAL2 − 1W
Jan 13vs TOR6 − 1W
Jan 11vs CBJ2 − 3L