bayesRatings

Mammoth at Penguins

NHL · Thursday, Oct 29 · 6:00 PM CT · PPG Paints Arena · Final UTAH 4 – PIT 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
UTAH20114
PIT01203
Team box
UTAH·PIT
34
shots
34
0 of 1
power play
0 of 1
56.1
faceoff %
43.9
25
hits
7
20
blocked shots
12
2
penalty minutes
2
Top performers
PlayerTeamGASOG
Logan CooleyUTAH305
Ben KindelPIT113
Evgeni MalkinPIT024
Rickard RakellPIT103
Mikhail SergachevUTAH102
Erik KarlssonPIT101
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Sebastian CossaUTAH3431.912
Arturs SilovsPIT3430.882

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
PIT +3
UTAH +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: PIT 1 · UTAH 2lead changes: 2

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was UTAH 53%, PIT 47% · Updated Oct 29

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
UTAH 3.6 – 3.2 PIT
Expected total
6.8
MammothThe matchupPenguins
−115Our fair odds+115
3.6Expected goals3.2
+0.08Power rating−0.01
3.6Goals / game3.3
3.3Allowed / game3.3
30.1Shots / game27.5
54.5Faceoff %45.2
27.2Hits / game11.9
8−5Season record5−7
6−4Last 103−7
John Marino · Maveric Lamoureux
Michael Carcone
OutJustin Brazeau · Bryan Rust
Elmer Soderblom · Ryan Graves
Trevor van Riemsdyk

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
UTAH chance · PIT chance
Our model fair53.5%46.5%
Kalshi56.7%47.7%
Polymarket US56.7%47.7%
ProphetX55.5%47.0%
Novig54.5%46.0%
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 6:00 PM CTPolymarket USpre-game · 5:59 PM CTProphetXpre-game · 5:57 PM CTNovigpre-game · 5:58 PM CT
Moneyline
UTAHUtah Mammoth−11553%−13156.7%−13156.7%−12555.5%−12054.5%
PITPittsburgh Penguins+11547%+10947.7%+11047.7%+11347.0%+11746.0%
Spreadabout even
UTAHUtah Mammoth−0.3our margin−1.5 +18135.6%−1.5 +18135.6%−1.5 +18734.9%−1.5 +19434.0%
PITPittsburgh Penguins+0.3our margin+1.5 −21868.5%+1.5 −21868.5%+1.5 −21167.9%+1.5 −19966.5%
Totalwe expect 6.8
Over6.8our totalo6.5 −13757.7%o6.5 −13657.7%o6.5 −13357.0%o6.5 −12555.5%
Under6.8our totalu6.5 +11446.7%u6.5 +11446.7%u6.5 +12145.2%u6.5 +12245.0%

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Utah Mammoth by 6 goals: 1%Utah Mammoth by 5 goals: 3%Utah Mammoth by 4 goals: 7%Utah Mammoth by 3 goals: 13%Utah Mammoth by 2 goals: 10%Utah Mammoth by 1 goal: 19%Pittsburgh Penguins by 1 goal: 21%Pittsburgh Penguins by 2 goals: 8%Pittsburgh Penguins by 3 goals: 10%Pittsburgh Penguins by 4 goals: 5%Pittsburgh Penguins by 5 goals: 2%Pittsburgh Penguins by 6 goals: <1%
← UTAH wins byPIT wins by →
Utah Mammoth wins by 2 or more35%
Utah Mammoth wins by 3 or more24%
Pittsburgh Penguins wins by 2 or more25%
Decided by one goal40%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.8 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 1%3 goals: 8%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 18%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 20%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 5%11 goals: 5%12 goals: 2%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.565%
Total over 6.554%
Total over 7.535%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
UTAHSebastian Cossa G · last 3 starts: .865 save %, 2.55 GAAstarted
PITArturs Silovs G · last 5 starts: .906 save %, 2.58 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
UTAH·PIT
Oct 27 vs MIN
last game
Oct 24 vs NSH
1 day
days of rest
4 days
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
2
road after a home game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Who's Out

Injury list before the game · Oct 29, 2026, 4:40 PM CT
Utah Mammoth
UTAHJohn Marino · upper body, back about Nov 1Out
UTAHMaveric Lamoureux · shoulder, back about Feb 12, 2027IR
UTAHMichael Carcone · upper body, back about Nov 1IR
Pittsburgh Penguins
PITJustin Brazeau · lower body, back about Nov 3Out
PITBryan Rust · lower body, back about Dec 5IR
PITElmer Soderblom · upper body, back about Nov 7IR
PITRyan Graves · knee, back about Nov 28IR
PITTrevor van Riemsdyk · lower body, back about Nov 5IR

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026–27 season · box-score averages from 12+ games
UTAH·PIT
+0.08
rating (0 = average)
−0.01
3.6
goals / game
3.3
3.3
goals allowed / game
3.3
8−5
season record
5−7
4−2
home record
4−1
4−3
away record
1−6
L1
streak
W2
6−4
last 10
3−7
30.1
shots / game
27.5
54.5
faceoff %
45.2
27.2
hits / game
11.9
14.2
blocked shots / game
13.3
3.4
takeaways / game
4.2
16.1
giveaways / game
16.7

Rating Trend

UTAH · PIT · 30 days
Utah MammothPittsburgh Penguins
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 5 meetings · PIT 2−3
Oct 19at UTAHUTAH 5 − 4
Mar 14at UTAHPIT 4 − 3
Dec 14, 2025at PITUTAH 5 − 4 OT
Jan 29, 2025at UTAHPIT 3 − 2 OT
Nov 23, 2024at PITUTAH 6 − 1

UTAH · Last 10

6−4 · streak L1
Oct 27vs MIN1 − 3L
Oct 24vs TB5 − 4W
Oct 22at SEA3 − 5L
Oct 19vs PIT5 − 4W
Oct 17vs EDM2 − 6L
Oct 15at EDM4 − 2W
Oct 13vs TOR5 − 4W
Oct 10at BUF4 − 1W
Oct 8at BOS1 − 6L
Oct 6at NJ5 − 3W

PIT · Last 10

3−7 · streak W2
Oct 24vs NSH3 − 2W
Oct 22vs FLA4 − 0W
Oct 19at UTAH4 − 5L
Oct 17at VGK2 − 6L
Oct 16at COL2 − 5L
Oct 13at CHI3 − 5L
Oct 10vs DAL2 − 1W
Oct 9at CBJ2 − 3L
Oct 7at WSH3 − 5L
Oct 5vs WPG2 − 3L