bayesRatings

Flyers at Avalanche

NHL · Friday, Jan 23 · 8:00 PM CT · Ball Arena · Final PHI 7 – COL 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123T
PHI2147
COL0303
Team box
PHI·COL
20
shots
35
1 of 2
power play
0 of 4
52.0
faceoff %
48.0
21
hits
15
21
blocked shots
10
8
penalty minutes
4
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Samuel ErssonPHI3532.914
Mackenzie BlackwoodCOL1913.684

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
COL +4
PHI +4
P1P2P3
largest lead: COL 0 · PHI 4lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was PHI 27%, COL 73% · Updated Jan 23

Expected margin
COL by 1.9
Expected score
COL 4.3 – 2.5 PHI
Expected total
6.8
FlyersThe matchupAvalanche
+276Our fair odds−276
2.5Expected goals4.3
−0.14Power rating+0.72
3.0Goals / game4.0
3.2Allowed / game2.4
26.0Shots / game34.9
49.5Faceoff %51.2
22.1Hits / game16.9
23−26Season record34−14
3−7Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
PHI chance · COL chance
Our model fair26.6%73.4%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers+27627%————
COLColorado Avalanche−27673%————
SpreadCOL by 1.9
PHIPhiladelphia Flyers+1.9our margin————
COLColorado Avalanche−1.9our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.8
Over6.8our total————
Under6.8our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Colorado Avalanche by 1.9 expected
Philadelphia Flyers by 8 goals: <1%Philadelphia Flyers by 7 goals: <1%Philadelphia Flyers by 6 goals: <1%Philadelphia Flyers by 5 goals: <1%Philadelphia Flyers by 4 goals: 1%Philadelphia Flyers by 3 goals: 3%Philadelphia Flyers by 2 goals: 4%Philadelphia Flyers by 1 goal: 16%Colorado Avalanche by 1 goal: 15%Colorado Avalanche by 2 goals: 13%Colorado Avalanche by 3 goals: 21%Colorado Avalanche by 4 goals: 15%Colorado Avalanche by 5 goals: 7%Colorado Avalanche by 6 goals: 2%Colorado Avalanche by 7 goals: 1%Colorado Avalanche by 8 goals: 1%
← PHI wins byCOL wins by →
Colorado Avalanche wins by 2 or more61%
Colorado Avalanche wins by 3 or more48%
Philadelphia Flyers wins by 2 or more8%
Decided by one goal31%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.8 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 8%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 17%6 goals: 12%7 goals: 18%8 goals: 10%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 5%11 goals: 5%12 goals: 2%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.566%
Total over 6.554%
Total over 7.535%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
PHISamuel Ersson G · last 5 starts: .833 save %, 3.98 GAAstarted
COLMackenzie Blackwood G · last 5 starts: .910 save %, 2.41 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
PHI·COL
Jan 21 at UTAH
last game
Jan 21 vs ANA
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
3rd straight road game
home / road
7th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 48+ games
PHI·COL
−0.14
rating (0 = average)
+0.72
3.0
goals / game
4.0
3.2
goals allowed / game
2.4
23−26
season record
34−14
12−13
home record
20−5
11−13
away record
14−9
L1
streak
L1
3−7
last 10
5−5
26.0
shots / game
34.9
49.5
faceoff %
51.2
22.1
hits / game
16.9
15.0
blocked shots / game
13.7
4.0
takeaways / game
4.7
14.4
giveaways / game
15.9

Rating Trend

PHI · COL · 98 days
Philadelphia FlyersColorado Avalanche
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 9 meetings · COL 7−2
Dec 7, 2025at PHICOL 3 − 2
Feb 2, 2025at COLCOL 2 − 0
Nov 18, 2024at PHICOL 3 − 2
Jan 20, 2024at PHICOL 7 − 4
Dec 9, 2023at COLPHI 5 − 2
Dec 13, 2022at COLCOL 3 − 2
Dec 5, 2022at PHIPHI 5 − 3
Mar 25, 2022at COLCOL 6 − 3
Dec 6, 2021at PHICOL 7 − 5

PHI · Last 10

3−7 · streak L1
Jan 21at UTAH4 − 5L
Jan 19at VGK2 − 1W
Jan 17vs NYR3 − 6L
Jan 15at PIT3 − 6L
Jan 14at BUF2 − 5L
Jan 12vs TB1 − 5L
Jan 10vs TB2 − 7L
Jan 8vs TOR1 − 2L
Jan 6vs ANA5 − 2W
Jan 3at EDM5 − 2W

COL · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Jan 21vs ANA1 − 2L
Jan 19vs WSH5 − 2W
Jan 16vs NSH3 − 7L
Jan 12vs TOR3 − 4L
Jan 10vs CBJ4 − 0W
Jan 8vs OTT8 − 2W
Jan 6at TB2 − 4L
Jan 4at FLA1 − 2L
Jan 3at CAR5 − 3W
Dec 31, 2025vs STL6 − 1W