bayesRatings

Maple Leafs at Avalanche

NHL · Monday, Jan 12 · 9:00 PM CT · Ball Arena · Final TOR 4 – COL 3

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123OTT
TOR11114
COL20103
Team box
TOR·COL
31
shots
34
0 of 2
power play
1 of 3
50.9
faceoff %
49.1
13
hits
14
22
blocked shots
12
8
penalty minutes
6
Top performers
Goalies
GoalieTeamSASVSV%
Joseph WollTOR3431.912
Trent MinerCOL3128.903

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
COL +3
TOR +3
P1P2P3OT
largest lead: COL 1 · TOR 1lead changes: 2

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was TOR 29%, COL 71% · Updated Jan 12

Expected margin
COL by 1.4
Expected score
COL 4.0 – 2.7 TOR
Expected total
6.7
Maple LeafsThe matchupAvalanche
+239Our fair odds−239
2.7Expected goals4.0
+0.06Power rating+0.79
3.4Goals / game4.1
3.2Allowed / game2.2
26.9Shots / game34.4
56.7Faceoff %51.5
23.4Hits / game17.1
22−22Season record33−11
7−3Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
TOR chance · COL chance
Our model fair29.5%70.5%
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshi Polymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
TORToronto Maple Leafs+23929%————
COLColorado Avalanche−23971%————
SpreadCOL by 1.4
TORToronto Maple Leafs+1.4our margin————
COLColorado Avalanche−1.4our margin————
Totalwe expect 6.7
Over6.7our total————
Under6.7our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Colorado Avalanche by 1.4 expected
Toronto Maple Leafs by 7 goals: <1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 6 goals: <1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 5 goals: 1%Toronto Maple Leafs by 4 goals: 2%Toronto Maple Leafs by 3 goals: 5%Toronto Maple Leafs by 2 goals: 5%Toronto Maple Leafs by 1 goal: 15%Colorado Avalanche by 1 goal: 20%Colorado Avalanche by 2 goals: 13%Colorado Avalanche by 3 goals: 19%Colorado Avalanche by 4 goals: 12%Colorado Avalanche by 5 goals: 5%Colorado Avalanche by 6 goals: 1%Colorado Avalanche by 7 goals: 1%
← TOR wins byCOL wins by →
Colorado Avalanche wins by 2 or more51%
Colorado Avalanche wins by 3 or more38%
Toronto Maple Leafs wins by 2 or more13%
Decided by one goal36%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Total range

6.7 expected
1 goals: 1%2 goals: 2%3 goals: 8%4 goals: 7%5 goals: 18%6 goals: 11%7 goals: 19%8 goals: 9%9 goals: 12%10 goals: 5%11 goals: 5%12 goals: 2%13 goals: 1%14 goals: <1%
Total goals, both teams
Total over 5.564%
Total over 6.553%
Total over 7.534%
Total from 6 to 730%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected goals, with ties after regulation settled as one-goal games, matched to 7,066 past NHL games.

Starting Goalies

from the box score
TORJoseph Woll G · last 5 starts: .933 save %, 1.97 GAAstarted
COLTrent Miner G · last 5 starts: .925 save %, 1.81 GAAstarted

Starting goalies are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
TOR·COL
Jan 10 vs VAN
last game
Jan 10 vs CBJ
1 day
days of rest
1 day
no
back-to-back
no
3
games in last 7 days
3
road after a home game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2025–26 season · box-score averages from 44+ games
TOR·COL
+0.06
rating (0 = average)
+0.79
3.4
goals / game
4.1
3.2
goals allowed / game
2.2
22−22
season record
33−11
16−10
home record
19−2
6−12
away record
14−9
W3
streak
W2
7−3
last 10
8−2
26.9
shots / game
34.4
56.7
faceoff %
51.5
23.4
hits / game
17.1
15.2
blocked shots / game
13.8
4.6
takeaways / game
4.6
16.8
giveaways / game
15.5

Rating Trend

TOR · COL · 87 days
Toronto Maple LeafsColorado Avalanche
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 8 meetings · COL 4−4
Mar 19, 2025at TORTOR 2 − 1
Mar 8, 2025at COLCOL 7 − 4
Feb 24, 2024at COLTOR 4 − 3
Jan 13, 2024at TORCOL 5 − 3
Mar 15, 2023at TORCOL 2 − 1 SO
Dec 31, 2022at COLTOR 6 − 2
Jan 8, 2022at COLCOL 5 − 4 OT
Dec 1, 2021at TORTOR 8 − 3

TOR · Last 10

7−3 · streak W3
Jan 10vs VAN5 − 0W
Jan 8at PHI2 − 1W
Jan 6vs FLA4 − 1W
Jan 3at NYI3 − 4L
Jan 1vs WPG6 − 5W
Dec 30, 2025vs NJ4 − 0W
Dec 28, 2025at DET2 − 3L
Dec 27, 2025vs OTT7 − 5W
Dec 23, 2025vs PIT6 − 3W
Dec 21, 2025at DAL1 − 5L

COL · Last 10

8−2 · streak W2
Jan 10vs CBJ4 − 0W
Jan 8vs OTT8 − 2W
Jan 6at TB2 − 4L
Jan 4at FLA1 − 2L
Jan 3at CAR5 − 3W
Dec 31, 2025vs STL6 − 1W
Dec 29, 2025vs LA5 − 2W
Dec 27, 2025at VGK6 − 5W
Dec 23, 2025vs UTAH1 − 0W
Dec 21, 2025at MIN5 − 1W