bayesRatings

Athletics at Tigers

MLB · Thursday, Jul 9 · 5:40 PM CT · Comerica Park · Final ATH 1 – DET 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
ATH000010000150
DET00102010460
Team box
ATH·DET
5
hits
6
0
home runs
3
1
walks
3
11
strikeouts
9
145
pitches thrown
116
0
errors
0
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Zach McKinstryDET1-4112
Jake RogersDET1-1111
Eduardo ValenciaDET1-1111
Jacob WilsonATH2-4100
Jonah HeimATH1-4000
Jeff McNeilATH1-1000
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Jose SuarezATH1.10002
Jack Perkins (L)ATH3.02322
Framber Valdez (W)DET7.03109
Kenley Jansen (S)DET1.01011

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
DET +3
ATH +3
123456789
largest lead: DET 3 · ATH 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was ATH 44%, DET 56% · Updated Jul 9

Expected margin
DET by 0.9
Expected score
DET 4.8 – 3.8 ATH
Expected total
8.6
AthleticsThe matchupTigers
+125Our fair odds−125
3.8Expected runs4.8
−0.16Power rating+0.01
4.6Runs / game4.2
5.4Allowed / game4.0
8.4Hits / game7.9
1.25Home runs / game1.17
3.6Walks drawn / game3.6
41−51Season record42−50
1−9Last 107−3

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
ATH chance · DET chance
Our model fair44.4%55.6%
Kalshi48.7%56.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 5:40 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
ATHAthletics+12544%+10548.7%———
DETDetroit Tigers−12556%−13156.7%———
SpreadDET by 0.9
ATHAthletics+0.9our margin————
DETDetroit Tigers−0.9our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.6
Over8.6our total————
Under8.6our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Detroit Tigers by 0.9 expected
Athletics by 14 runs: <1%Athletics by 13 runs: <1%Athletics by 12 runs: <1%Athletics by 11 runs: <1%Athletics by 10 runs: <1%Athletics by 9 runs: 1%Athletics by 8 runs: 1%Athletics by 7 runs: 1%Athletics by 6 runs: 2%Athletics by 5 runs: 3%Athletics by 4 runs: 4%Athletics by 3 runs: 6%Athletics by 2 runs: 9%Athletics by 1 run: 16%Detroit Tigers by 1 run: 12%Detroit Tigers by 2 runs: 11%Detroit Tigers by 3 runs: 8%Detroit Tigers by 4 runs: 7%Detroit Tigers by 5 runs: 5%Detroit Tigers by 6 runs: 4%Detroit Tigers by 7 runs: 3%Detroit Tigers by 8 runs: 2%Detroit Tigers by 9 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 10 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 11 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 12 runs: <1%Detroit Tigers by 13 runs: <1%Detroit Tigers by 14 runs: <1%
← ATH wins byDET wins by →
Detroit Tigers wins by 2 or more44%
Detroit Tigers wins by 3 or more33%
Athletics wins by 2 or more28%
Decided by one run28%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.6 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 7%4 runs: 5%5 runs: 11%6 runs: 7%7 runs: 12%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 8%12 runs: 5%13 runs: 5%14 runs: 3%15 runs: 3%16 runs: 2%17 runs: 2%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%23 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.566%
Total over 8.546%
Total over 10.530%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
ATHJose Suarez RP · last 3 starts: 15.2 IP, 5.17 ERA, 20 Kstarted
DETFramber Valdez SP · last 3 starts: 17.0 IP, 5.29 ERA, 11 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
ATH·DET
Jul 8 at DET
last game
Jul 8 vs ATH
0 days
days of rest
0 days
5
games in last 7 days
5
3rd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 92+ games
ATH·DET
−0.16
rating (0 = average)
+0.01
4.6
runs / game
4.2
5.4
runs allowed / game
4.0
41−51
season record
42−50
19−28
home record
25−21
22−23
away record
17−29
L5
streak
W4
1−9
last 10
7−3
8.4
hits / game
7.9
1.25
home runs / game
1.17
3.6
walks drawn / game
3.6
8.8
batter strikeouts / game
8.7
8.4
pitcher strikeouts / game
8.2
0.41
errors / game
0.45

Rating Trend

ATH · DET · 106 days
AthleticsDetroit Tigers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · DET 6−4
Jul 8at DETDET 6 − 1
Jul 7at DETDET 6 − 2
Aug 27, 2025at ATHATH 7 − 0
Aug 26, 2025at ATHATH 7 − 6
Aug 25, 2025at ATHATH 8 − 3
Jun 26, 2025at DETDET 8 − 0
Jun 25, 2025at DETATH 3 − 0
Jun 24, 2025at DETDET 11 − 4
Sep 8, 2024at ATHDET 9 − 1
Sep 7, 2024at ATHDET 2 − 1

ATH · Last 10

1−9 · streak L5
Jul 8at DET1 − 6L
Jul 7at DET2 − 6L
Jul 5vs MIA8 − 9L
Jul 4vs MIA2 − 7L
Jul 3vs MIA5 − 12L
Jul 1vs LAD7 − 1W
Jun 30vs LAD3 − 9L
Jun 29vs LAD4 − 9L
Jun 28at LAA1 − 4L
Jun 27at LAA2 − 5L

DET · Last 10

7−3 · streak W4
Jul 8vs ATH6 − 1W
Jul 7vs ATH6 − 2W
Jul 5at TEX6 − 3W
Jul 4at TEX3 − 0W
Jul 2at TEX4 − 10L
Jul 1at NYY6 − 2W
Jun 30at NYY9 − 3W
Jun 29at NYY7 − 3W
Jun 28vs HOU5 − 7L
Jun 27vs HOU6 − 8L