Early forecast: it updates each morning until game day, when it is locked in and graded.
Orlando Magic
1−3 · ranked #17 · away
44%
Phoenix Suns
1−2 · ranked #18 · home · our pick
56%
Chance to win, from our model · Updated Oct 30
Expected margin
PHX by 2.0
Expected score
PHX 112.2 – 110.2 ORL
Expected total
222.3
MagicThe matchupSuns
+125Our fair odds−125
110.2Expected points112.2
+0.01Power rating+0.01
107.0Points / game109.3
119.5Allowed / game123.7
44.0FG%45.7
31.23P%31.0
41.2Rebounds / game39.7
1−3Season record1−2
3−7Last 103−7
Izaiyah Nelson F · Jalen Suggs G
Jonathan Isaac F · Noah Penda F
Paolo Banchero FOutMark Williams C
Jonathan Isaac F · Noah Penda F
Paolo Banchero FOutMark Williams C
Prediction markets
Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · NovigORL chance · PHX chance
Our model fair
Kalshino two-sided price
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
| Team | Our modelfair | Kalshi | Polymarket US | ProphetX | Novig |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moneyline | |||||
| ORLOrlando Magic | +12544% | — | — | — | — |
| PHXPhoenix Suns | −12556% | — | — | — | — |
| SpreadPHX by 2.0 | |||||
| ORLOrlando Magic | +2our margin | — | — | — | — |
| PHXPhoenix Suns | −2our margin | — | — | — | — |
| Totalwe expect 222.3 | |||||
| Over | 222.3our total | — | — | — | — |
| Under | 222.3our total | — | — | — | — |
Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.
Margin range
Phoenix Suns by 2.0 expected← ORL wins byPHX wins by →
Phoenix Suns wins by 5 or more46%
Phoenix Suns wins by 10 or more31%
Phoenix Suns wins by 15 or more19%
Within 5 points either way25%
Centered on the expected margin above; shape from the real results of 6,530 past NBA games.
Total range
222.3 expectedTotal points, both teams
Total over 212.569%
Total over 222.549%
Total over 232.530%
Total from 213 to 23239%
Centered on the expected total above; shape from the real results of 6,530 past NBA games.
Probable Starting Lineups
as listed before tipOrlando Magic
Phoenix Suns
For context, not in our forecast.
Rest and Schedule
before this game
ORL·PHX
Oct 30 at TOR
last game
Oct 30 vs DEN
5 days
days of rest
5 days
no
back-to-back
no
1
games in last 7 days
1
4th straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game
For context, not in our forecast.
Who's Out
Current team injury listsOrlando Magic
ORLIzaiyah Nelson FOut
ORLJalen Suggs G · right knee, back about Nov 10Out
ORLJonathan Isaac F · left knee, back about Nov 10Out
ORLNoah Penda F · right hamstring, back about Nov 18Out
ORLPaolo Banchero F · right ankle sprain, back about Nov 22Out
Phoenix Suns
PHXMark Williams C · left shoulder surgery, back about Feb 3, 2027Out
PHXOso Ighodaro F · oblique strainDay-to-day
For context, not in our forecast.
Team Comparison
2026–27 season · box-score averages from 3+ games
ORL·PHX
+0.01
rating (0 = average)
+0.01
107.0
points / game
109.3
119.5
points allowed / game
123.7
1−3
season record
1−2
0−2
home record
1−0
1−1
away record
0−2
L1
streak
L1
3−7
last 10
3−7
44.0
FG%
45.7
31.2
3P%
31.0
41.2
rebounds / game
39.7
26.0
assists / game
25.3
18.0
turnovers / game
15.3
45.0
points in paint / game
46.0
Rating Trend
ORL · PHX · 10 daysOrlando MagicPhoenix Suns
Rating (0 = average team)
Head to Head
last 10 meetings · PHX 5−5Dec 8, 2024at ORLORL 115 − 110
Nov 18, 2024at PHXORL 109 − 99
Jan 28, 2024at ORLORL 113 − 98
Dec 31, 2023at PHXPHX 112 − 107
Mar 16, 2023at PHXPHX 116 − 113
Nov 11, 2022at ORLORL 114 − 97
Mar 8, 2022at ORLPHX 102 − 99
Feb 12, 2022at PHXPHX 132 − 105