bayesRatings

Padres at Nationals

MLB · Sunday, May 31 · 12:35 PM CT · Nationals Park · Final SD 2 – WSH 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
SD000000200260
WSH00012010490
Team box
SD·WSH
6
hits
9
0
home runs
2
3
walks
3
8
strikeouts
5
133
pitches thrown
129
0
errors
0
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
James WoodWSH1-3112
Luis Garcia Jr.WSH1-3111
Jackson MerrillSD3-4100
Nick CastellanosSD1-2001
Ty FranceSD1-4001
Keibert RuizWSH2-3100
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Griffin Canning (L)SD5.06323
Zack Littell (W)WSH6.05225
Clayton Beeter (S)WSH1.01001

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
WSH +3
SD +3
123456789
largest lead: WSH 3 · SD 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was SD 53%, WSH 47% · Updated May 31

Expected margin
SD by 0.8
Expected score
SD 5.5 – 4.6 WSH
Expected total
10.1
PadresThe matchupNationals
−113Our fair odds+113
5.5Expected runs4.6
+0.08Power rating−0.11
3.9Runs / game5.4
4.0Allowed / game5.4
7.1Hits / game8.5
1.05Home runs / game1.27
3.3Walks drawn / game3.6
32−25Season record30−29
3−7Last 106−4

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
SD chance · WSH chance
Our model fair53.0%47.0%
Kalshi52.7%51.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 12:35 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
SDSan Diego Padres−11353%−11252.7%———
WSHWashington Nationals+11347%−10751.8%———
SpreadSD by 0.8
SDSan Diego Padres−0.8our margin————
WSHWashington Nationals+0.8our margin————
Totalwe expect 10.1
Over10.1our total————
Under10.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

San Diego Padres by 0.8 expected
San Diego Padres by 15 runs: <1%San Diego Padres by 14 runs: <1%San Diego Padres by 13 runs: <1%San Diego Padres by 12 runs: 1%San Diego Padres by 11 runs: 1%San Diego Padres by 10 runs: 1%San Diego Padres by 9 runs: 2%San Diego Padres by 8 runs: 2%San Diego Padres by 7 runs: 3%San Diego Padres by 6 runs: 4%San Diego Padres by 5 runs: 5%San Diego Padres by 4 runs: 6%San Diego Padres by 3 runs: 8%San Diego Padres by 2 runs: 10%San Diego Padres by 1 run: 10%Washington Nationals by 1 run: 15%Washington Nationals by 2 runs: 8%Washington Nationals by 3 runs: 6%Washington Nationals by 4 runs: 5%Washington Nationals by 5 runs: 4%Washington Nationals by 6 runs: 3%Washington Nationals by 7 runs: 2%Washington Nationals by 8 runs: 1%Washington Nationals by 9 runs: 1%Washington Nationals by 10 runs: 1%Washington Nationals by 11 runs: <1%Washington Nationals by 12 runs: <1%Washington Nationals by 13 runs: <1%Washington Nationals by 14 runs: <1%Washington Nationals by 15 runs: <1%
← SD wins byWSH wins by →
San Diego Padres wins by 2 or more44%
San Diego Padres wins by 3 or more34%
Washington Nationals wins by 2 or more31%
Decided by one run25%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

10.1 expected
1 runs: 1%2 runs: 1%3 runs: 4%4 runs: 4%5 runs: 8%6 runs: 6%7 runs: 10%8 runs: 7%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 7%11 runs: 9%12 runs: 6%13 runs: 6%14 runs: 4%15 runs: 4%16 runs: 3%17 runs: 3%18 runs: 2%19 runs: 2%20 runs: 1%21 runs: 1%22 runs: 1%23 runs: 1%24 runs: <1%25 runs: <1%26 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 8.559%
Total over 10.542%
Total over 12.528%
Total from 9 to 1231%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
SDGriffin Canning RP · last 3 starts: 13.1 IP, 8.10 ERA, 12 Kstarted
WSHZack Littell SP · last 3 starts: 13.2 IP, 3.95 ERA, 7 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
SD·WSH
May 30 at WSH
last game
May 30 vs SD
0 days
days of rest
0 days
6
games in last 7 days
6
3rd straight road game
home / road
3rd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 57+ games
SD·WSH
+0.08
rating (0 = average)
−0.11
3.9
runs / game
5.4
4.0
runs allowed / game
5.4
32−25
season record
30−29
16−16
home record
11−17
16−9
away record
19−12
L1
streak
W1
3−7
last 10
6−4
7.1
hits / game
8.5
1.05
home runs / game
1.27
3.3
walks drawn / game
3.6
8.5
batter strikeouts / game
8.3
8.4
pitcher strikeouts / game
7.9
0.32
errors / game
0.88

Rating Trend

SD · WSH · 67 days
San Diego PadresWashington Nationals
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · WSH 3−7
May 30at WSHWSH 9 − 4
May 29at WSHSD 7 − 5
Jul 20, 2025at WSHSD 8 − 1
Jul 19, 2025at WSHWSH 4 − 2
Jul 18, 2025at WSHSD 7 − 2
Jun 25, 2025at SDSD 1 − 0
Jun 24, 2025at SDSD 4 − 3
Jun 23, 2025at SDWSH 10 − 6
Jul 25, 2024at WSHSD 3 − 0
Jul 24, 2024at WSHSD 12 − 3

SD · Last 10

3−7 · streak L1
May 30at WSH4 − 9L
May 29at WSH7 − 5W
May 27vs PHI0 − 3L
May 26vs PHI3 − 4L
May 25vs PHI0 − 3L
May 24vs ATH2 − 5L
May 23vs ATH2 − 0W
May 22vs ATH7 − 3W
May 20vs LAD0 − 4L
May 19vs LAD4 − 5L

WSH · Last 10

6−4 · streak W1
May 30vs SD9 − 4W
May 29vs SD5 − 7L
May 27at CLE2 − 3L
May 26at CLE6 − 3W
May 25at CLE10 − 2W
May 24at ATL2 − 1W
May 23at ATL2 − 0W
May 22at ATL4 − 5L
May 21vs NYM1 − 2L
May 20vs NYM8 − 4W