bayesRatings

Twins at Rangers

MLB · Tuesday, Jun 16 · 7:05 PM CT · Globe Life Field · Final MIN 12 – TEX 2

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
MIN20350000212170
TEX000110000282
Team box
MIN·TEX
17
hits
8
2
home runs
0
4
walks
1
6
strikeouts
8
126
pitches thrown
160
0
errors
2
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Trevor LarnachMIN4-6211
Kody ClemensMIN2-4213
Josh BellMIN2-4102
Alex JacksonMIN3-5201
Royce LewisMIN1-5102
Luke KeaschallMIN2-4101
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Zebby Matthews (W)MIN7.08204
Kumar Rocker (L)TEX3.17624

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
TEX +10
MIN +10
123456789
largest lead: TEX 0 · MIN 10lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was MIN 45%, TEX 55% · Updated Jun 16

Expected margin
TEX by 0.9
Expected score
TEX 4.5 – 3.6 MIN
Expected total
8.1
TwinsThe matchupRangers
+124Our fair odds−124
3.6Expected runs4.5
−0.14Power rating+0.00
4.6Runs / game4.0
5.2Allowed / game3.9
8.0Hits / game7.9
1.19Home runs / game1.00
3.3Walks drawn / game3.3
34−40Season record35−37
5−5Last 105−5

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
MIN chance · TEX chance
Our model fair44.5%55.5%
Kalshi47.7%56.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 7:05 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
MINMinnesota Twins+12445%+10947.7%———
TEXTexas Rangers−12455%−13156.7%———
SpreadTEX by 0.9
MINMinnesota Twins+0.9our margin————
TEXTexas Rangers−0.9our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.1
Over8.1our total————
Under8.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Texas Rangers by 0.9 expected
Minnesota Twins by 13 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 12 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 11 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 10 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 9 runs: <1%Minnesota Twins by 8 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 7 runs: 1%Minnesota Twins by 6 runs: 2%Minnesota Twins by 5 runs: 3%Minnesota Twins by 4 runs: 4%Minnesota Twins by 3 runs: 6%Minnesota Twins by 2 runs: 9%Minnesota Twins by 1 run: 18%Texas Rangers by 1 run: 12%Texas Rangers by 2 runs: 11%Texas Rangers by 3 runs: 8%Texas Rangers by 4 runs: 7%Texas Rangers by 5 runs: 5%Texas Rangers by 6 runs: 4%Texas Rangers by 7 runs: 3%Texas Rangers by 8 runs: 2%Texas Rangers by 9 runs: 1%Texas Rangers by 10 runs: 1%Texas Rangers by 11 runs: 1%Texas Rangers by 12 runs: <1%Texas Rangers by 13 runs: <1%
← MIN wins byTEX wins by →
Texas Rangers wins by 2 or more44%
Texas Rangers wins by 3 or more32%
Minnesota Twins wins by 2 or more27%
Decided by one run30%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.1 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 8%4 runs: 6%5 runs: 12%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 13%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 7%12 runs: 4%13 runs: 4%14 runs: 2%15 runs: 2%16 runs: 1%17 runs: 1%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.562%
Total over 8.542%
Total over 10.525%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
MINZebby Matthews SP · last 3 starts: 17.1 IP, 8.31 ERA, 13 Kstarted
TEXKumar Rocker SP · last 3 starts: 15.2 IP, 2.30 ERA, 10 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
MIN·TEX
Jun 15 at TEX
last game
Jun 15 vs MIN
0 days
days of rest
0 days
7
games in last 7 days
7
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 72+ games
MIN·TEX
−0.14
rating (0 = average)
+0.00
4.6
runs / game
4.0
5.2
runs allowed / game
3.9
34−40
season record
35−37
20−19
home record
17−15
14−21
away record
18−22
W2
streak
L1
5−5
last 10
5−5
8.0
hits / game
7.9
1.19
home runs / game
1.00
3.3
walks drawn / game
3.3
8.5
batter strikeouts / game
8.4
8.1
pitcher strikeouts / game
8.3
0.59
errors / game
0.46

Rating Trend

MIN · TEX · 83 days
Minnesota TwinsTexas Rangers
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · TEX 4−6
Jun 15at TEXMIN 4 − 2
Sep 25, 2025at TEXMIN 4 − 0
Sep 24, 2025at TEXTEX 4 − 2
Sep 23, 2025at TEXMIN 4 − 1
Jun 12, 2025at MINTEX 16 − 3
Jun 11, 2025at MINMIN 6 − 2
Jun 10, 2025at MINTEX 16 − 4
Aug 18, 2024at TEXTEX 6 − 5
Aug 17, 2024at TEXMIN 5 − 2
Aug 16, 2024at TEXMIN 4 − 3

MIN · Last 10

5−5 · streak W2
Jun 15at TEX4 − 2W
Jun 14vs STL5 − 4W
Jun 13vs STL6 − 9L
Jun 12vs STL9 − 8W
Jun 11at DET0 − 11L
Jun 10at DET6 − 4W
Jun 9at DET4 − 10L
Jun 7vs KC5 − 6L
Jun 6vs KC2 − 3L
Jun 5vs KC5 − 3W

TEX · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Jun 15vs MIN2 − 4L
Jun 14at BOS6 − 4W
Jun 13at BOS3 − 6L
Jun 12at BOS1 − 10L
Jun 11at KC4 − 2W
Jun 10at KC6 − 4W
Jun 9at KC3 − 5L
Jun 7vs CLE10 − 0W
Jun 6vs CLE0 − 6L
Jun 5vs CLE3 − 2W