bayesRatings

White Sox at Mariners

MLB · Wednesday, May 20 · 3:10 PM CT · T-Mobile Park · Final CHW 4 – SEA 5

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
CHW0010100114110
SEA01010030571
Team box
CHW·SEA
11
hits
7
1
home runs
2
4
walks
4
11
strikeouts
7
123
pitches thrown
162
0
errors
1
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Randy ArozarenaSEA1-2312
Randal GrichukCHW1-1111
Jhonny PeredaSEA1-2111
Munetaka MurakamiCHW2-5001
Andrew BenintendiCHW1-4001
Chase MeidrothCHW2-3100
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Sean BurkeCHW4.24235
Sean Newcomb (L)CHW2.02201
Emerson HancockSEA5.05234
Matt Brash (W)SEA1.01002
Jose Ferrer (S)SEA1.01103

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
SEA +3
CHW +3
123456789
largest lead: SEA 3 · CHW 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CHW 43%, SEA 57% · Updated May 20

Expected margin
SEA by 0.9
Expected score
SEA 4.6 – 3.7 CHW
Expected total
8.3
White SoxThe matchupMariners
+133Our fair odds−133
3.7Expected runs4.6
−0.16Power rating+0.05
4.5Runs / game4.1
4.7Allowed / game3.9
7.6Hits / game7.4
1.40Home runs / game1.12
3.8Walks drawn / game3.9
25−23Season record23−27
8−2Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CHW chance · SEA chance
Our model fair42.9%57.1%
Kalshi45.7%58.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 3:10 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CHWChicago White Sox+13343%+11945.7%———
SEASeattle Mariners−13357%−14258.7%———
SpreadSEA by 0.9
CHWChicago White Sox+0.9our margin————
SEASeattle Mariners−0.9our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.3
Over8.3our total————
Under8.3our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Seattle Mariners by 0.9 expected
Chicago White Sox by 13 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 12 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 11 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 10 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 9 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 8 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 7 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 6 runs: 2%Chicago White Sox by 5 runs: 3%Chicago White Sox by 4 runs: 4%Chicago White Sox by 3 runs: 6%Chicago White Sox by 2 runs: 9%Chicago White Sox by 1 run: 15%Seattle Mariners by 1 run: 14%Seattle Mariners by 2 runs: 11%Seattle Mariners by 3 runs: 8%Seattle Mariners by 4 runs: 7%Seattle Mariners by 5 runs: 5%Seattle Mariners by 6 runs: 4%Seattle Mariners by 7 runs: 3%Seattle Mariners by 8 runs: 2%Seattle Mariners by 9 runs: 1%Seattle Mariners by 10 runs: 1%Seattle Mariners by 11 runs: 1%Seattle Mariners by 12 runs: <1%Seattle Mariners by 13 runs: <1%
← CHW wins bySEA wins by →
Seattle Mariners wins by 2 or more43%
Seattle Mariners wins by 3 or more32%
Chicago White Sox wins by 2 or more28%
Decided by one run29%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.3 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 7%4 runs: 6%5 runs: 12%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 12%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 7%12 runs: 4%13 runs: 5%14 runs: 3%15 runs: 3%16 runs: 2%17 runs: 1%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.564%
Total over 8.544%
Total over 10.527%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
CHWSean Burke SP · last 3 starts: 14.2 IP, 6.14 ERA, 17 Kstarted
SEAEmerson Hancock SP · last 3 starts: 19.0 IP, 3.32 ERA, 24 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CHW·SEA
May 19 at SEA
last game
May 19 vs CHW
0 days
days of rest
0 days
7
games in last 7 days
7
3rd straight road game
home / road
6th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 48+ games
CHW·SEA
−0.16
rating (0 = average)
+0.05
4.5
runs / game
4.1
4.7
runs allowed / game
3.9
25−23
season record
23−27
14−10
home record
13−15
11−13
away record
10−12
W1
streak
L1
8−2
last 10
4−6
7.6
hits / game
7.4
1.40
home runs / game
1.12
3.8
walks drawn / game
3.9
9.3
batter strikeouts / game
9.1
8.1
pitcher strikeouts / game
8.6
0.50
errors / game
0.34

Rating Trend

CHW · SEA · 56 days
Chicago White SoxSeattle Mariners
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · SEA 6−4
May 19at SEACHW 2 − 1
May 18at SEASEA 6 − 1
May 10at CHWCHW 2 − 1
May 9at CHWCHW 6 − 1
May 8at CHWSEA 12 − 8
Aug 7, 2025at SEASEA 4 − 3
Aug 6, 2025at SEASEA 8 − 6
Aug 5, 2025at SEASEA 8 − 3
May 21, 2025at CHWSEA 6 − 5
May 20, 2025at CHWCHW 1 − 0

CHW · Last 10

8−2 · streak W1
May 19at SEA2 − 1W
May 18at SEA1 − 6L
May 17vs CHC9 − 8W
May 16vs CHC8 − 3W
May 15vs CHC5 − 10L
May 14vs KC6 − 2W
May 13vs KC6 − 5W
May 12vs KC6 − 5W
May 10vs SEA2 − 1W
May 9vs SEA6 − 1W

SEA · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
May 19vs CHW1 − 2L
May 18vs CHW6 − 1W
May 17vs SD3 − 8L
May 16vs SD4 − 7L
May 15vs SD0 − 2L
May 14at HOU8 − 3W
May 13at HOU3 − 4L
May 12at HOU10 − 2W
May 11at HOU3 − 1W
May 10at CHW1 − 2L