bayesRatings

White Sox at Red Sox

MLB · Tuesday, Aug 4 · 6:10 PM CT · Fenway Park · Final CHW 2 – BOS 14

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
CHW000011000261
BOS6000160114150
Team box
CHW·BOS
6
hits
15
0
home runs
4
5
walks
3
8
strikeouts
2
141
pitches thrown
135
1
errors
0
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Caleb DurbinBOS2-3214
Wilyer AbreuBOS2-4222
Jarren DuranBOS2-4211
Willson ContrerasBOS2-4202
Andruw MonasterioBOS2-4102
Masataka YoshidaBOS2-4101
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Davis Martin (L)CHW5.010921
Patrick Sandoval (W)BOS5.06245
Brayan Bello (S)BOS3.00002

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BOS +12
CHW +12
123456789
largest lead: BOS 12 · CHW 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CHW 45%, BOS 55% · Updated Aug 4

Expected margin
BOS by 0.5
Expected score
BOS 4.2 – 3.8 CHW
Expected total
8.0
White SoxThe matchupRed Sox
+124Our fair odds−124
3.8Expected runs4.2
+0.00Power rating+0.16
4.8Runs / game4.3
4.3Allowed / game3.7
8.0Hits / game8.1
1.32Home runs / game1.00
3.4Walks drawn / game3.0
59−52Season record60−51
5−5Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CHW chance · BOS chance
Our model fair44.7%55.3%
Kalshi44.7%60.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 6:10 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CHWChicago White Sox+12445%+12444.7%———
BOSBoston Red Sox−12455%−15460.7%———
SpreadBOS by 0.5
CHWChicago White Sox+0.5our margin————
BOSBoston Red Sox−0.5our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.0
Over8.0our total————
Under8.0our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Boston Red Sox by 0.5 expected
Chicago White Sox by 12 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 11 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 10 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 9 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 8 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 7 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 6 runs: 2%Chicago White Sox by 5 runs: 3%Chicago White Sox by 4 runs: 5%Chicago White Sox by 3 runs: 7%Chicago White Sox by 2 runs: 10%Chicago White Sox by 1 run: 14%Boston Red Sox by 1 run: 16%Boston Red Sox by 2 runs: 11%Boston Red Sox by 3 runs: 8%Boston Red Sox by 4 runs: 6%Boston Red Sox by 5 runs: 5%Boston Red Sox by 6 runs: 3%Boston Red Sox by 7 runs: 2%Boston Red Sox by 8 runs: 2%Boston Red Sox by 9 runs: 1%Boston Red Sox by 10 runs: 1%Boston Red Sox by 11 runs: <1%Boston Red Sox by 12 runs: <1%
← CHW wins byBOS wins by →
Boston Red Sox wins by 2 or more39%
Boston Red Sox wins by 3 or more28%
Chicago White Sox wins by 2 or more31%
Decided by one run30%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.0 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 8%4 runs: 6%5 runs: 12%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 13%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 7%12 runs: 4%13 runs: 4%14 runs: 2%15 runs: 2%16 runs: 1%17 runs: 1%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.561%
Total over 8.541%
Total over 10.525%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
CHWDavis Martin SP · last 3 starts: 16.2 IP, 4.86 ERA, 14 Kstarted
BOSPatrick Sandoval SP · last 3 starts: 14.2 IP, 3.68 ERA, 15 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CHW·BOS
Aug 2 at TB
last game
Aug 2 at LAD
1 day
days of rest
1 day
6
games in last 7 days
6
4th straight road game
home / road
home after a road game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 111+ games
CHW·BOS
+0.00
rating (0 = average)
+0.16
4.8
runs / game
4.3
4.3
runs allowed / game
3.7
59−52
season record
60−51
34−21
home record
25−29
25−31
away record
35−22
W1
streak
W5
5−5
last 10
8−2
8.0
hits / game
8.1
1.32
home runs / game
1.00
3.4
walks drawn / game
3.0
9.0
batter strikeouts / game
8.3
8.5
pitcher strikeouts / game
8.5
0.55
errors / game
0.47

Rating Trend

CHW · BOS · 129 days
Chicago White SoxBoston Red Sox
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · BOS 7−3
Jul 9at CHWBOS 2 − 1
Jul 8at CHWBOS 5 − 0
Jul 7at CHWBOS 8 − 1
Apr 21, 2025at BOSBOS 4 − 2
Apr 20, 2025at BOSCHW 8 − 4
Apr 19, 2025at BOSBOS 4 − 3
Apr 18, 2025at BOSBOS 10 − 3
Apr 13, 2025at CHWBOS 3 − 1
Apr 12, 2025at CHWCHW 3 − 2
Apr 11, 2025at CHWCHW 11 − 1

CHW · Last 10

5−5 · streak W1
Aug 2at TB9 − 1W
Aug 1at TB0 − 1L
Jul 31at TB6 − 1W
Jul 30vs NYY2 − 1W
Jul 29vs NYY6 − 5W
Jul 28vs NYY2 − 3L
Jul 27vs NYY5 − 9L
Jul 26vs HOU12 − 3W
Jul 25vs HOU1 − 4L
Jul 24vs HOU5 − 9L

BOS · Last 10

8−2 · streak W5
Aug 2at LAD8 − 4W
Aug 1at LAD3 − 2W
Jul 31at LAD9 − 4W
Jul 30at ATH5 − 4W
Jul 29at ATH4 − 2W
Jul 28at ATH3 − 4L
Jul 27at ATH4 − 2W
Jul 26vs TOR6 − 1W
Jul 25vs TOR0 − 6L
Jul 24vs TOR6 − 4W