bayesRatings

White Sox at Red Sox

MLB · Wednesday, Aug 5 · 6:10 PM CT · Fenway Park · Final CHW 0 – BOS 4

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
CHW000000000041
BOS10100011471
Team box
CHW·BOS
4
hits
7
0
home runs
1
3
walks
4
14
strikeouts
8
155
pitches thrown
116
1
errors
1
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Wilyer AbreuBOS2-3311
Willson ContrerasBOS1-1001
Andruw MonasterioBOS1-2001
Jarren DuranBOS2-3100
Caleb DurbinBOS1-4001
Miguel VargasCHW2-3000
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Sean Burke (L)CHW4.15224
Sonny Gray (W)BOS6.03028

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
BOS +4
CHW +4
123456789
largest lead: BOS 4 · CHW 0lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was CHW 44%, BOS 56% · Updated Aug 5

Expected margin
BOS by 0.7
Expected score
BOS 4.4 – 3.7 CHW
Expected total
8.1
White SoxThe matchupRed Sox
+130Our fair odds−130
3.7Expected runs4.4
−0.01Power rating+0.18
4.8Runs / game4.4
4.4Allowed / game3.7
8.0Hits / game8.2
1.30Home runs / game1.03
3.4Walks drawn / game3.0
59−53Season record61−51
5−5Last 108−2

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
CHW chance · BOS chance
Our model fair43.6%56.4%
Kalshi44.7%59.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 6:10 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
CHWChicago White Sox+13044%+12444.7%———
BOSBoston Red Sox−13056%−14859.7%———
SpreadBOS by 0.7
CHWChicago White Sox+0.7our margin————
BOSBoston Red Sox−0.7our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.1
Over8.1our total————
Under8.1our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Boston Red Sox by 0.7 expected
Chicago White Sox by 13 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 12 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 11 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 10 runs: <1%Chicago White Sox by 9 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 8 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 7 runs: 1%Chicago White Sox by 6 runs: 2%Chicago White Sox by 5 runs: 3%Chicago White Sox by 4 runs: 5%Chicago White Sox by 3 runs: 6%Chicago White Sox by 2 runs: 9%Chicago White Sox by 1 run: 15%Boston Red Sox by 1 run: 15%Boston Red Sox by 2 runs: 11%Boston Red Sox by 3 runs: 8%Boston Red Sox by 4 runs: 6%Boston Red Sox by 5 runs: 5%Boston Red Sox by 6 runs: 3%Boston Red Sox by 7 runs: 2%Boston Red Sox by 8 runs: 2%Boston Red Sox by 9 runs: 1%Boston Red Sox by 10 runs: 1%Boston Red Sox by 11 runs: 1%Boston Red Sox by 12 runs: <1%Boston Red Sox by 13 runs: <1%
← CHW wins byBOS wins by →
Boston Red Sox wins by 2 or more41%
Boston Red Sox wins by 3 or more30%
Chicago White Sox wins by 2 or more29%
Decided by one run30%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.1 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 8%4 runs: 6%5 runs: 12%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 13%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 7%12 runs: 4%13 runs: 4%14 runs: 2%15 runs: 2%16 runs: 1%17 runs: 1%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.562%
Total over 8.542%
Total over 10.525%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
CHWSean Burke SP · last 3 starts: 18.2 IP, 0.96 ERA, 25 Kstarted
BOSSonny Gray SP · last 3 starts: 18.0 IP, 5.00 ERA, 13 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
CHW·BOS
Aug 4 at BOS
last game
Aug 4 vs CHW
0 days
days of rest
0 days
6
games in last 7 days
6
5th straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 112+ games
CHW·BOS
−0.01
rating (0 = average)
+0.18
4.8
runs / game
4.4
4.4
runs allowed / game
3.7
59−53
season record
61−51
34−21
home record
26−29
25−32
away record
35−22
L1
streak
W6
5−5
last 10
8−2
8.0
hits / game
8.2
1.30
home runs / game
1.03
3.4
walks drawn / game
3.0
9.0
batter strikeouts / game
8.2
8.5
pitcher strikeouts / game
8.5
0.55
errors / game
0.46

Rating Trend

CHW · BOS · 130 days
Chicago White SoxBoston Red Sox
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · BOS 8−2
Aug 4at BOSBOS 14 − 2
Jul 9at CHWBOS 2 − 1
Jul 8at CHWBOS 5 − 0
Jul 7at CHWBOS 8 − 1
Apr 21, 2025at BOSBOS 4 − 2
Apr 20, 2025at BOSCHW 8 − 4
Apr 19, 2025at BOSBOS 4 − 3
Apr 18, 2025at BOSBOS 10 − 3
Apr 13, 2025at CHWBOS 3 − 1
Apr 12, 2025at CHWCHW 3 − 2

CHW · Last 10

5−5 · streak L1
Aug 4at BOS2 − 14L
Aug 2at TB9 − 1W
Aug 1at TB0 − 1L
Jul 31at TB6 − 1W
Jul 30vs NYY2 − 1W
Jul 29vs NYY6 − 5W
Jul 28vs NYY2 − 3L
Jul 27vs NYY5 − 9L
Jul 26vs HOU12 − 3W
Jul 25vs HOU1 − 4L

BOS · Last 10

8−2 · streak W6
Aug 4vs CHW14 − 2W
Aug 2at LAD8 − 4W
Aug 1at LAD3 − 2W
Jul 31at LAD9 − 4W
Jul 30at ATH5 − 4W
Jul 29at ATH4 − 2W
Jul 28at ATH3 − 4L
Jul 27at ATH4 − 2W
Jul 26vs TOR6 − 1W
Jul 25vs TOR0 − 6L