bayesRatings

Astros at Yankees

MLB · Wednesday, Aug 26 · 6:05 PM CT · Yankee Stadium · Final HOU 3 – NYY 9

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
HOU100100100341
NYY200100429131
Team box
HOU·NYY
4
hits
13
1
home runs
2
3
walks
5
10
strikeouts
9
163
pitches thrown
132
1
errors
1
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Luis Garcia Jr.NYY3-5312
Daulton VarshoHOU2-4111
Jazz Chisholm Jr.NYY3-3101
Ben RiceNYY1-2311
Cody BellingerNYY1-5102
Jose AltuveHOU1-3101
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Peter LambertHOU5.27235
Bennett Sousa (L)HOU0.15411
Elmer RodriguezNYY6.03326
Paul Blackburn (W)NYY1.01012

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
NYY +6
HOU +6
123456789
largest lead: NYY 6 · HOU 1lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was HOU 42%, NYY 58% · Updated Aug 26

Expected margin
NYY by 0.9
Expected score
NYY 4.7 – 3.8 HOU
Expected total
8.5
AstrosThe matchupYankees
+137Our fair odds−137
3.8Expected runs4.7
−0.04Power rating+0.21
4.6Runs / game4.5
4.9Allowed / game3.7
8.2Hits / game7.6
1.33Home runs / game1.38
3.3Walks drawn / game3.6
66−66Season record74−57
4−6Last 106−4

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
HOU chance · NYY chance
Our model fair42.2%57.8%
Kalshi48.7%55.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 6:05 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
HOUHouston Astros+13742%+10548.7%———
NYYNew York Yankees−13758%−12655.7%———
SpreadNYY by 0.9
HOUHouston Astros+0.9our margin————
NYYNew York Yankees−0.9our margin————
Totalwe expect 8.5
Over8.5our total————
Under8.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

New York Yankees by 0.9 expected
Houston Astros by 14 runs: <1%Houston Astros by 13 runs: <1%Houston Astros by 12 runs: <1%Houston Astros by 11 runs: <1%Houston Astros by 10 runs: <1%Houston Astros by 9 runs: 1%Houston Astros by 8 runs: 1%Houston Astros by 7 runs: 1%Houston Astros by 6 runs: 2%Houston Astros by 5 runs: 3%Houston Astros by 4 runs: 4%Houston Astros by 3 runs: 6%Houston Astros by 2 runs: 9%Houston Astros by 1 run: 14%New York Yankees by 1 run: 14%New York Yankees by 2 runs: 11%New York Yankees by 3 runs: 8%New York Yankees by 4 runs: 7%New York Yankees by 5 runs: 5%New York Yankees by 6 runs: 4%New York Yankees by 7 runs: 3%New York Yankees by 8 runs: 2%New York Yankees by 9 runs: 1%New York Yankees by 10 runs: 1%New York Yankees by 11 runs: 1%New York Yankees by 12 runs: <1%New York Yankees by 13 runs: <1%New York Yankees by 14 runs: <1%
← HOU wins byNYY wins by →
New York Yankees wins by 2 or more43%
New York Yankees wins by 3 or more33%
Houston Astros wins by 2 or more28%
Decided by one run29%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.5 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 7%4 runs: 5%5 runs: 11%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 12%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 7%12 runs: 4%13 runs: 5%14 runs: 3%15 runs: 3%16 runs: 2%17 runs: 2%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%23 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.565%
Total over 8.545%
Total over 10.529%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
HOUPeter Lambert SP · last 3 starts: 13.2 IP, 8.56 ERA, 12 Kstarted
NYYElmer Rodriguez SP · last 3 starts: 13.0 IP, 4.85 ERA, 7 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
HOU·NYY
Aug 25 at NYY
last game
Aug 25 vs HOU
0 days
days of rest
0 days
6
games in last 7 days
6
2nd straight road game
home / road
5th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 131+ games
HOU·NYY
−0.04
rating (0 = average)
+0.21
4.6
runs / game
4.5
4.9
runs allowed / game
3.7
66−66
season record
74−57
33−35
home record
33−29
33−31
away record
41−28
W1
streak
L1
4−6
last 10
6−4
8.2
hits / game
7.6
1.33
home runs / game
1.38
3.3
walks drawn / game
3.6
8.2
batter strikeouts / game
9.2
8.7
pitcher strikeouts / game
9.0
0.45
errors / game
0.56

Rating Trend

HOU · NYY · 151 days
Houston AstrosNew York Yankees
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · NYY 5−5
Aug 25at NYYHOU 9 − 7
Apr 26at HOUHOU 7 − 4
Apr 25at HOUNYY 8 − 3
Apr 24at HOUNYY 12 − 4
Sep 4, 2025at HOUNYY 8 − 4
Sep 3, 2025at HOUHOU 8 − 7
Sep 2, 2025at HOUNYY 7 − 1
Aug 10, 2025at NYYHOU 7 − 1
Aug 9, 2025at NYYNYY 5 − 4
Aug 8, 2025at NYYHOU 5 − 3

HOU · Last 10

4−6 · streak W1
Aug 25at NYY9 − 7W
Aug 23vs ATH6 − 7L
Aug 22vs ATH3 − 4L
Aug 21vs ATH4 − 0W
Aug 20vs LAA3 − 18L
Aug 19vs LAA3 − 2W
Aug 18vs LAA1 − 3L
Aug 16vs SEA2 − 3L
Aug 15vs SEA5 − 10L
Aug 14vs SEA10 − 7W

NYY · Last 10

6−4 · streak L1
Aug 25vs HOU7 − 9L
Aug 23vs TOR8 − 3W
Aug 22vs TOR3 − 4L
Aug 21vs TOR3 − 1W
Aug 20at BAL6 − 1W
Aug 19at BAL5 − 3W
Aug 18at BAL3 − 1W
Aug 16at TOR4 − 3W
Aug 15at TOR1 − 4L
Aug 14at TOR1 − 3L