bayesRatings

Tigers at Guardians

MLB · Saturday, Sep 5 · 5:10 PM CT · Progressive Field · Final DET 6 – CLE 0

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team123456789THE
DET1010013006110
CLE000000000031
Team box
DET·CLE
11
hits
3
2
home runs
0
3
walks
1
16
strikeouts
3
114
pitches thrown
162
0
errors
1
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Riley GreeneDET4-5324
Ben MalgeriDET3-5001
Gleyber TorresDET2-5200
John PeckDET2-3000
David FryCLE1-3000
Angel MartinezCLE1-4000
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Framber Valdez (W)DET7.03013
Parker Messick (L)CLE6.073212

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
CLE +6
DET +6
123456789
largest lead: CLE 0 · DET 6lead changes: 0

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was DET 48%, CLE 52% · Updated Sep 5

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
CLE 3.8 – 3.8 DET
Expected total
7.5
TigersThe matchupGuardians
+108Our fair odds−108
3.8Expected runs3.8
+0.00Power rating+0.00
4.4Runs / game4.1
4.1Allowed / game4.1
8.0Hits / game7.9
1.12Home runs / game0.94
3.5Walks drawn / game3.6
64−77Season record72−70
3−7Last 106−4

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
DET chance · CLE chance
Our model fair48.1%51.9%
Kalshi42.7%61.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 5:10 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
DETDetroit Tigers+10848%+13442.7%———
CLECleveland Guardians−10852%−16161.7%———
Spreadabout even
DETDetroit TigersPKour margin————
CLECleveland GuardiansPKour margin————
Totalwe expect 7.5
Over7.5our total————
Under7.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Detroit Tigers by 11 runs: <1%Detroit Tigers by 10 runs: <1%Detroit Tigers by 9 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 8 runs: 1%Detroit Tigers by 7 runs: 2%Detroit Tigers by 6 runs: 3%Detroit Tigers by 5 runs: 4%Detroit Tigers by 4 runs: 5%Detroit Tigers by 3 runs: 7%Detroit Tigers by 2 runs: 11%Detroit Tigers by 1 run: 14%Cleveland Guardians by 1 run: 18%Cleveland Guardians by 2 runs: 11%Cleveland Guardians by 3 runs: 7%Cleveland Guardians by 4 runs: 5%Cleveland Guardians by 5 runs: 4%Cleveland Guardians by 6 runs: 3%Cleveland Guardians by 7 runs: 2%Cleveland Guardians by 8 runs: 1%Cleveland Guardians by 9 runs: 1%Cleveland Guardians by 10 runs: <1%Cleveland Guardians by 11 runs: <1%
← DET wins byCLE wins by →
Cleveland Guardians wins by 2 or more34%
Cleveland Guardians wins by 3 or more23%
Detroit Tigers wins by 2 or more35%
Decided by one run32%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

7.5 expected
1 runs: 3%2 runs: 3%3 runs: 9%4 runs: 7%5 runs: 13%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 13%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 6%12 runs: 3%13 runs: 4%14 runs: 2%15 runs: 2%16 runs: 1%17 runs: 1%18 runs: <1%19 runs: <1%20 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 5.565%
Total over 7.544%
Total over 9.526%
Total from 6 to 939%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
DETFramber Valdez SP · last 3 starts: 17.2 IP, 5.09 ERA, 10 Kstarted
CLEParker Messick SP · last 3 starts: 18.2 IP, 1.45 ERA, 19 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
DET·CLE
Sep 4 at CLE
last game
Sep 4 vs DET
0 days
days of rest
0 days
7
games in last 7 days
7
6th straight road game
home / road
9th straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 141+ games
DET·CLE
+0.00
rating (0 = average)
+0.00
4.4
runs / game
4.1
4.1
runs allowed / game
4.1
64−77
season record
72−70
34−35
home record
35−38
30−42
away record
37−32
L2
streak
W2
3−7
last 10
6−4
8.0
hits / game
7.9
1.12
home runs / game
0.94
3.5
walks drawn / game
3.6
8.6
batter strikeouts / game
8.0
8.1
pitcher strikeouts / game
9.3
0.46
errors / game
0.53

Rating Trend

DET · CLE · 161 days
Detroit TigersCleveland Guardians
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · CLE 8−2
Sep 4at CLECLE 4 − 3
Sep 4at CLECLE 7 − 6
Aug 13at DETDET 3 − 0
Aug 12at DETCLE 6 − 4
Aug 11at DETDET 6 − 4
Jun 13at CLECLE 3 − 1
Jun 12at CLECLE 3 − 2
May 21at DETCLE 3 − 1
May 20at DETCLE 3 − 2
May 19at DETCLE 4 − 3

DET · Last 10

3−7 · streak L2
Sep 4at CLE3 − 4L
Sep 4at CLE6 − 7L
Sep 2at MIN11 − 6W
Sep 1at MIN2 − 15L
Aug 31at MIN1 − 11L
Aug 30vs LAD1 − 6L
Aug 29vs LAD2 − 1W
Aug 28vs LAD1 − 2L
Aug 26vs TB0 − 3L
Aug 25vs TB4 − 1W

CLE · Last 10

6−4 · streak W2
Sep 4vs DET4 − 3W
Sep 4vs DET7 − 6W
Sep 3vs TOR3 − 6L
Sep 2vs TOR0 − 11L
Sep 1vs TOR6 − 1W
Aug 30vs KC11 − 1W
Aug 29vs KC3 − 8L
Aug 28vs KC0 − 3L
Aug 26at LAA4 − 3W
Aug 25at LAA8 − 6W