bayesRatings

Astros at Mariners

MLB · Wednesday, Sep 23 · 9:00 PM CT · T-Mobile Park · Final HOU 5 – SEA 6

Final Box Score

from the game summary
Team12345678910THE
HOU00400000015100
SEA0030100002690
Team box
HOU·SEA
10
hits
9
1
home runs
0
3
walks
7
13
strikeouts
7
174
pitches thrown
172
0
errors
0
Top hitters
PlayerTeamH-ABRHRRBI
Yainer DiazHOU2-5113
Julio RodriguezSEA3-4002
Dominic CanzoneSEA2-5003
Jose AltuveHOU2-5101
Yordan AlvarezHOU2-4200
Isaac ParedesHOU1-4001
Pitchers
PitcherTeamIPHERBBK
Ethan PeckoHOU2.24322
Josh Hader (L)HOU1.12140
George KirbySEA5.06435
Cooper Criswell (W)SEA1.01001

For context, not in our forecast.

Game Flow

score margin
SEA +4
HOU +4
12345678910
largest lead: SEA 1 · HOU 4lead changes: 1

For context, not in our forecast.

Final · our forecast was HOU 49%, SEA 51% · Updated Sep 23

Expected margin
Even
Expected score
SEA 4.2 – 4.2 HOU
Expected total
8.5
AstrosThe matchupMariners
+104Our fair odds−104
4.2Expected runs4.2
−0.05Power rating−0.09
4.4Runs / game4.0
4.8Allowed / game4.4
8.1Hits / game7.7
1.35Home runs / game1.14
3.2Walks drawn / game3.4
78−79Season record73−84
3−7Last 104−6

Prediction markets

Kalshi · Polymarket US · ProphetX · Novig
HOU chance · SEA chance
Our model fair48.9%51.1%
Kalshi48.7%55.7%
Polymarket USno two-sided price
ProphetXno two-sided price
Novigno two-sided price
Full price table
TeamOur modelfairKalshipre-game · 9:00 PM CTPolymarket US ProphetX Novig 
Moneyline
HOUHouston Astros+10449%+10548.7%———
SEASeattle Mariners−10451%−12655.7%———
Spreadabout even
HOUHouston AstrosPKour margin————
SEASeattle MarinersPKour margin————
Totalwe expect 8.5
Over8.5our total————
Under8.5our total————

These are each venue’s last prices before the start (Kalshi’s moneyline: its pre-game close). Odds are the price to buy that side now, taker fee included; the small percent is the implied chance of that same price. Highlighted is the best price in the row among venues on the same line. — means not listed (hover or tap for why). A market price is not the true chance of winning.

Margin range

Even game expected
Houston Astros by 12 runs: <1%Houston Astros by 11 runs: <1%Houston Astros by 10 runs: 1%Houston Astros by 9 runs: 1%Houston Astros by 8 runs: 1%Houston Astros by 7 runs: 2%Houston Astros by 6 runs: 3%Houston Astros by 5 runs: 4%Houston Astros by 4 runs: 5%Houston Astros by 3 runs: 7%Houston Astros by 2 runs: 10%Houston Astros by 1 run: 13%Seattle Mariners by 1 run: 16%Seattle Mariners by 2 runs: 10%Seattle Mariners by 3 runs: 7%Seattle Mariners by 4 runs: 5%Seattle Mariners by 5 runs: 4%Seattle Mariners by 6 runs: 3%Seattle Mariners by 7 runs: 2%Seattle Mariners by 8 runs: 1%Seattle Mariners by 9 runs: 1%Seattle Mariners by 10 runs: 1%Seattle Mariners by 11 runs: <1%Seattle Mariners by 12 runs: <1%
← HOU wins bySEA wins by →
Seattle Mariners wins by 2 or more35%
Seattle Mariners wins by 3 or more25%
Houston Astros wins by 2 or more36%
Decided by one run29%

Centered on the expected margin above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Total range

8.5 expected
1 runs: 2%2 runs: 2%3 runs: 7%4 runs: 5%5 runs: 11%6 runs: 8%7 runs: 12%8 runs: 8%9 runs: 10%10 runs: 6%11 runs: 8%12 runs: 4%13 runs: 5%14 runs: 3%15 runs: 3%16 runs: 2%17 runs: 2%18 runs: 1%19 runs: 1%20 runs: <1%21 runs: <1%22 runs: <1%
Total runs, both teams
Total over 6.565%
Total over 8.546%
Total over 10.529%
Total from 7 to 1037%

Centered on the expected total above; shape from each team's expected runs, with ties after nine settled as one-run games, matched to 14,698 past MLB games.

Starting Pitchers

from the box score
HOUEthan Pecko SP · last 3 starts: 13.2 IP, 5.27 ERA, 7 Kstarted
SEAGeorge Kirby SP · last 3 starts: 17.0 IP, 4.76 ERA, 15 Kstarted

Starting pitchers are part of our forecast.

Rest and Schedule

before this game
HOU·SEA
Sep 22 at SEA
last game
Sep 22 vs HOU
0 days
days of rest
0 days
6
games in last 7 days
5
2nd straight road game
home / road
2nd straight home game

For context, not in our forecast.

Team Comparison

2026 season · box-score averages from 157+ games
HOU·SEA
−0.05
rating (0 = average)
−0.09
4.4
runs / game
4.0
4.8
runs allowed / game
4.4
78−79
season record
73−84
39−42
home record
40−36
39−37
away record
33−48
W1
streak
L1
3−7
last 10
4−6
8.1
hits / game
7.7
1.35
home runs / game
1.14
3.2
walks drawn / game
3.4
8.2
batter strikeouts / game
8.7
8.7
pitcher strikeouts / game
8.5
0.45
errors / game
0.54

Rating Trend

HOU · SEA · 179 days
Houston AstrosSeattle Mariners
Rating (0 = average team)

Head to Head

last 10 meetings · SEA 7−3
Sep 22at SEAHOU 7 − 0
Aug 16at HOUSEA 3 − 2
Aug 15at HOUSEA 10 − 5
Aug 14at HOUHOU 10 − 7
May 14at HOUSEA 8 − 3
May 13at HOUHOU 4 − 3
May 12at HOUSEA 10 − 2
May 11at HOUSEA 3 − 1
Apr 13at SEASEA 6 − 2
Apr 12at SEASEA 6 − 1

HOU · Last 10

3−7 · streak W1
Sep 22at SEA7 − 0W
Sep 20vs ATL2 − 4L
Sep 19vs ATL3 − 6L
Sep 18vs ATL2 − 6L
Sep 17vs KC6 − 2W
Sep 16vs KC2 − 5L
Sep 15vs KC4 − 2W
Sep 13at TB4 − 14L
Sep 12at TB2 − 3L
Sep 11at TB1 − 3L

SEA · Last 10

4−6 · streak L1
Sep 22vs HOU0 − 7L
Sep 20at COL2 − 1W
Sep 19at COL3 − 5L
Sep 18at COL5 − 4W
Sep 16at LAA7 − 2W
Sep 15at LAA1 − 2L
Sep 14at LAA4 − 6L
Sep 13at ATH7 − 8L
Sep 12at ATH19 − 1W
Sep 11at ATH5 − 6L